This page tracks the infostealer economy with numbers, refreshed monthly: which malware families produce the stolen logins in circulation, how many stolen employee credentials and session cookies exist for a fixed panel of 1,874 large organisations in 36 countries, which countries and sectors are most exposed, and which business services the stolen logins belong to. The source is the Alerts.bar stealer-log index, which is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Every figure below is an aggregate; no credential or personal record is stored or shown.
By the Ransomnews Research Team. Snapshot: October 2026, collected 13 October 2026. The tables recalculate from the latest snapshot on each load. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.
Key infostealer figures this month
Two figures matter more than the rest. The share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs is the cleanest measure of corporate exposure, because an employee login captured from an infected laptop is what initial-access brokers sell and what ransomware crews buy. The 30-day figure shows the pace at which that exposure is renewing, which the headline totals, accumulated over years, hide.
Which infostealer families dominate?
LummaC2, RedLine and Vidar between them account for roughly four in five stealer-log records in the index, with StealC the only other family above 10%. The share is measured by records, so it reflects which malware captured the credentials in circulation rather than how many machines each family infected. RedLine’s share is a legacy of its years at the top before the 2024 takedown; LummaC2 is the family that replaced it and is still growing.
Infostealer families by share of records, October 2026
| Family | Records | Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| LummaC2 | 5,326,795 | 31.7% | |
| RedLine | 4,080,501 | 24.3% | |
| Vidar | 3,905,085 | 23.2% | |
| StealC | 1,806,479 | 10.8% | |
| Acreed | 813,344 | 4.8% | |
| MacSync/SHub Stealer | 449,606 | 2.7% | |
| Others (unattributed) | 350,581 | 2.1% | |
| DarkCrystalRat | 38,043 | 0.2% | |
| Mystic | 29,252 | 0.2% |
Which countries are most exposed to infostealers?
For each country the panel holds its largest listed companies, main banks and telecoms, central government bodies, leading universities, major hospitals or health systems, and national media, between 30 and 140 organisations depending on the size of the economy. The hit rate is the share of those organisations with at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware; the median shows what a typical organisation in that country looks like, so that one heavily exposed bank cannot drag a whole country up the table. Panels are not random samples, so read the ranking as a comparison of national institutions, not of populations.
Exposure by country, October 2026
| Country | Organisations | Hit rate | Median per org | Employee credentials | Session cookies | Employee creds, 30 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 139 | 98.6% | 609 | 96,944 | 948,827,308 | 4,241 |
| Turkey | 47 | 97.9% | 71 | 8,943 | 5,219,905 | 549 |
| Saudi Arabia | 40 | 97.5% | 51 | 8,524 | 1,021,595 | 673 |
| South Africa | 60 | 96.7% | 63 | 6,127 | 670,878 | 847 |
| Spain | 46 | 95.7% | 74 | 14,373 | 8,590,526 | 1,220 |
| Brazil | 64 | 95.1% | 170 | 17,932 | 15,848,598 | 965 |
| France | 55 | 94.5% | 63 | 13,610 | 5,941,503 | 899 |
| Portugal | 36 | 94.3% | 35 | 3,906 | 791,209 | 265 |
| India | 69 | 94.2% | 208 | 39,630 | 10,997,439 | 3,626 |
| Israel | 48 | 93.8% | 20 | 3,277 | 7,675,801 | 207 |
| Switzerland | 47 | 93.5% | 23 | 2,503 | 1,467,260 | 229 |
| Poland | 46 | 93.2% | 29 | 2,117 | 12,462,498 | 198 |
| Germany | 56 | 92.7% | 40 | 8,177 | 3,221,125 | 666 |
| Mexico | 55 | 92.7% | 65 | 15,286 | 4,131,872 | 1,661 |
| Canada | 72 | 91.5% | 62 | 14,833 | 4,336,104 | 1,333 |
| Italy | 46 | 91.3% | 43 | 7,925 | 1,594,976 | 1,622 |
| Australia | 68 | 91.2% | 23 | 4,452 | 45,509,090 | 1,043 |
| Austria | 44 | 90.7% | 16 | 1,415 | 418,826 | 68 |
| Belgium | 43 | 90.5% | 27 | 3,414 | 386,415 | 251 |
| United Kingdom | 75 | 90.4% | 55 | 15,311 | 3,521,131 | 938 |
| South Korea | 53 | 88.5% | 27 | 7,104 | 15,703,149 | 351 |
| Nigeria | 49 | 87.8% | 36 | 5,169 | 332,504 | 508 |
| Netherlands | 46 | 87.0% | 43 | 6,328 | 8,631,531 | 641 |
| Finland | 45 | 86.7% | 18 | 3,469 | 830,041 | 217 |
| Norway | 40 | 85.0% | 19 | 1,509 | 319,071 | 81 |
| United Arab Emirates | 46 | 84.8% | 28 | 6,316 | 1,630,783 | 281 |
| Denmark | 46 | 84.8% | 15 | 1,798 | 1,195,398 | 266 |
| Singapore | 46 | 82.6% | 16 | 1,446 | 3,181,940 | 184 |
| Japan | 67 | 82.1% | 14 | 2,027 | 1,120,184 | 180 |
| Czechia | 39 | 81.6% | 15 | 1,303 | 1,897,928 | 54 |
| Ireland | 40 | 80.0% | 14 | 1,408 | 495,430 | 74 |
| Sweden | 50 | 79.6% | 23 | 5,219 | 19,567,194 | 397 |
| Ukraine | 42 | 78.6% | 11 | 544 | 9,787,978 | 10 |
| Lithuania | 48 | 72.9% | 7 | 937 | 4,287,930 | 52 |
| Latvia | 30 | 72.4% | 6 | 349 | 144,113 | 17 |
| Estonia | 31 | 67.7% | 2 | 641 | 1,779,198 | 12 |
Each country has its own page with the sector breakdown, the companies measured and the services the stolen logins open: see the index of country and sector pages below.
Which sectors are most exposed?
The same organisations grouped by sector across all 36 countries. Government, university and healthcare bodies are measured but reported only in aggregate; per-organisation figures are published for companies only.
Exposure by sector, October 2026
| Sector | Organisations | Hit rate | Median per org | Employee credentials | Session cookies | Employee creds, 30 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crypto | 1 | 100.0% | 30 | 30 | 528,641 | 2 |
| Universities | 295 | 99.3% | 127 | 91,092 | 2,247,853 | 11,989 |
| Media | 141 | 97.8% | 16 | 9,016 | 93,252,180 | 428 |
| E-commerce | 26 | 96.2% | 46 | 7,651 | 31,888,910 | 417 |
| Healthcare | 48 | 95.8% | 45 | 12,325 | 2,119,465 | 339 |
| Airlines and transport | 90 | 95.6% | 27 | 8,570 | 7,032,972 | 428 |
| Utilities | 57 | 94.7% | 37 | 6,803 | 469,018 | 343 |
| Pharmaceuticals | 35 | 94.3% | 187 | 9,121 | 106,261 | 260 |
| Gaming | 17 | 94.1% | 43 | 1,611 | 58,741,574 | 105 |
| Technology | 105 | 94.1% | 58 | 55,664 | 883,380,057 | 3,944 |
| Mining | 15 | 93.3% | 57 | 2,213 | 32,434 | 107 |
| Oil, gas and energy | 40 | 92.5% | 50 | 7,321 | 157,289 | 356 |
| Logistics and post | 34 | 91.2% | 29 | 7,579 | 3,512,758 | 352 |
| Defence and aerospace | 19 | 89.5% | 19 | 2,237 | 135,950 | 42 |
| Telecoms | 102 | 89.4% | 31 | 24,510 | 4,752,910 | 1,053 |
| Banking and finance | 213 | 88.7% | 27 | 21,605 | 36,890,899 | 952 |
| Real estate | 8 | 87.5% | 11 | 174 | 41,189 | 8 |
| Industrial | 93 | 87.1% | 38 | 10,562 | 1,141,647 | 596 |
| Hospitality | 7 | 85.7% | 273 | 3,291 | 3,347,942 | 104 |
| Insurance | 41 | 85.4% | 26 | 4,065 | 381,319 | 87 |
| Automotive | 39 | 82.1% | 29 | 7,684 | 1,042,147 | 415 |
| Consumer goods | 60 | 81.7% | 47 | 10,263 | 5,367,733 | 436 |
| Retail | 100 | 78.0% | 18 | 13,105 | 11,970,728 | 614 |
| Government | 279 | 76.3% | 12 | 16,714 | 4,979,509 | 1,427 |
| Agriculture and food | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 1,060 | 17,046 | 22 |
Which consumer brands have the most stolen logins?
Consumer brands are measured differently: the first column counts logins to the brand’s own site captured on infected consumer machines, which is a measure of how often that service appears in a victim’s saved passwords, not of any breach at the brand. Employee logins and session cookies are the columns that bear on the company itself. Combolist and breach-dump records are shown separately because they are older, duplicated and lower quality than stealer-log captures.
Consumer brands: stolen logins by service, October 2026
| Brand | User logins (stealer) | Employee logins (stealer) | Session cookies | Heap records | New user logins, 30 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| google.com | 22,202,180 | 4,288 | 388,213,465 | 275,749,146 | 936,543 |
| facebook.com | 13,309,050 | n/a | 38,585,049 | 266,526,179 | 495,520 |
| roblox.com | 11,227,551 | 268 | 20,517,603 | 164,774,732 | 349,085 |
| discord.com | 6,063,067 | 124 | 11,774,679 | 58,377,169 | 215,277 |
| instagram.com | 6,020,057 | 89 | 33,027,177 | 83,455,657 | 265,753 |
| netflix.com | 3,758,268 | 2,353 | 14,853,402 | 57,713,875 | 142,051 |
| amazon.com | 3,517,121 | 4,160 | 18,700,883 | 56,765,596 | 149,117 |
| steampowered.com | 2,923,524 | 43 | 16,606,440 | 35,506,586 | 112,806 |
| twitch.tv | 2,739,746 | 17 | 21,754,061 | 50,436,759 | 84,237 |
| paypal.com | 2,697,453 | 411 | 26,458,253 | 50,991,435 | 111,299 |
| apple.com | 2,381,085 | 1,105 | 3,627,415 | 31,545,934 | 115,706 |
| epicgames.com | 2,308,946 | 119 | 15,495,355 | 41,066,698 | 76,156 |
| spotify.com | 2,048,565 | 705 | 16,838,509 | 27,578,868 | 74,309 |
| linkedin.com | 1,598,938 | 270 | 77,139,458 | 25,526,620 | 72,554 |
| github.com | 1,213,379 | 93 | 1,777,878 | 10,505,647 | 55,833 |
| ubisoft.com | 944,083 | 456 | 2,465,847 | 11,003,009 | 36,044 |
| ea.com | 928,575 | 320 | 2,531,419 | 10,194,300 | 33,974 |
| adobe.com | 899,127 | 1,199 | 45,826,710 | 10,868,867 | 40,202 |
| dropbox.com | 607,336 | 60 | 6,828,011 | 12,273,926 | 24,723 |
| coinbase.com | 283,767 | 30 | 528,641 | 7,308,937 | 10,873 |
| microsoft.com | 236,451 | 3,037 | 138,141,088 | 2,393,686 | 9,316 |
Which business services do the stolen employee logins open?
When an employee’s machine is infected, the stealer takes every saved login, so the same log that holds the corporate email password usually holds the logins to the company’s chat, code hosting, cloud console and CRM. This table sums those third-party services, by category, across every organisation in the panel. It is the best public answer to the question of what an attacker actually gets with a stolen employee identity.
Which business services the stolen employee logins belong to, October 2026
| Service category | Records | Organisations affected | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction & Design | 19,864 | 377 | 14.0% |
| Video Conferencing | 17,460 | 579 | 12.3% |
| CRM | 14,436 | 235 | 10.2% |
| Marketing & Creative | 8,760 | 449 | 6.2% |
| Team Chat | 7,551 | 401 | 5.3% |
| Cloud Storage | 6,763 | 427 | 4.8% |
| Identity & Access Management | 6,696 | 127 | 4.7% |
| Source Control & DevOps | 5,665 | 304 | 4.0% |
| Networking & Security | 5,561 | 219 | 3.9% |
| AI Models & APIs | 3,871 | 309 | 2.7% |
| Design | 3,849 | 294 | 2.7% |
| Whiteboarding | 3,043 | 321 | 2.1% |
| Learning Management | 2,808 | 191 | 2.0% |
| Talent Cloud | 2,547 | 91 | 1.8% |
| Cloud Infrastructure | 2,022 | 177 | 1.4% |
| Project Management | 1,974 | 281 | 1.4% |
| ERP | 1,712 | 124 | 1.2% |
| Developer Tools & IDE | 1,608 | 197 | 1.1% |
| Productivity & Notes | 1,524 | 172 | 1.1% |
| Experience Management | 1,387 | 117 | 1.0% |
Infostealer statistics by country and sector
One page per country and per sector, each composed from the latest snapshot: hit rate, median exposure, the breakdown by sector or country, the companies measured (companies only; public bodies, universities and hospitals stay aggregate) and the third-party services the stolen employee logins open. The figures next to each name are the share of organisations with employee credentials in stealer logs and the median per organisation.
Infostealer statistics by country
- Australia91.2% · median 23
- Austria90.7% · median 16
- Belgium90.5% · median 27
- Brazil95.1% · median 170
- Canada91.5% · median 62
- Czechia81.6% · median 14.5
- Denmark84.8% · median 14.5
- Estonia67.7% · median 2
- Finland86.7% · median 18
- France94.5% · median 63
- Germany92.7% · median 40
- India94.2% · median 208
- Ireland80.0% · median 13.5
- Israel93.8% · median 20
- Italy91.3% · median 43
- Japan82.1% · median 14
- Latvia72.4% · median 6
- Lithuania72.9% · median 6.5
- Mexico92.7% · median 65
- Netherlands87.0% · median 42.5
- Nigeria87.8% · median 36
- Norway85.0% · median 18.5
- Poland93.2% · median 28.5
- Portugal94.3% · median 35
- Saudi Arabia97.5% · median 50.5
- Singapore82.6% · median 15.5
- South Africa96.7% · median 63
- South Korea88.5% · median 26.5
- Spain95.7% · median 73.5
- Sweden79.6% · median 23
- Switzerland93.5% · median 23
- Turkey97.9% · median 71
- Ukraine78.6% · median 10.5
- United Arab Emirates84.8% · median 28
- United Kingdom90.4% · median 55
- United States98.6% · median 608.5
Infostealer statistics by sector
- Airlines and transport95.6% · median 26.5
- Automotive82.1% · median 29
- Banking and finance88.7% · median 27
- Consumer goods81.7% · median 47
- Defence and aerospace89.5% · median 19
- E-commerce96.2% · median 45.5
- Gaming94.1% · median 43
- Government76.3% · median 12
- Healthcare95.8% · median 44.5
- Industrial87.1% · median 38
- Insurance85.4% · median 26
- Logistics and post91.2% · median 29
- Media97.8% · median 15.5
- Mining93.3% · median 57
- Oil, gas and energy92.5% · median 50
- Pharmaceuticals94.3% · median 187
- Retail78.0% · median 18
- Technology94.1% · median 58
- Telecoms89.4% · median 31
- Universities99.3% · median 127
- Utilities94.7% · median 37
Methodology
Source. All figures come from the Alerts.bar infostealer index, a continuously updated collection of stealer logs, session cookies and breach data that powers the free Stealercheck lookup on this site. Alerts.bar and Ransomnews are operated by the same group; we state that here and in every report built on this data. The index is queried through the same API the lookup tool uses, and the counts here are the same counts anyone can obtain by checking a domain there.
What is counted. A stealer-log credential is a username and password captured by infostealer malware on an infected device. Employee credentials are those where the username is an email address at the organisation’s domain; user logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages, mostly customers. Session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers, which let an attacker resume a logged-in session without a password or MFA prompt. Heap records are entries from combolists, paste-site dumps and breach compilations, counted separately because they are older and heavily duplicated. Breach sets is the number of distinct public breach datasets in which the domain appears. The 30-day columns count records first indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot.
Panel. A fixed list of 1,874 organisation domains across 36 countries, chosen in October 2026 from each country’s largest listed companies, principal banks, telecoms and utilities, central government and law-enforcement bodies, leading universities, major hospital systems and national media, plus a 21-brand consumer panel that matches the Ransomtracker landscape dashboard. The panel is held constant between snapshots so that month-on-month changes reflect the threat and not the sample. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and healthcare bodies appear in aggregates. Domains are matched at the registrable-domain level: folha.uol.com.br counts towards uol.com.br, but public suffixes are their own domains, so hmrc.gov.uk is counted separately from gov.uk and the national suffix domains in the government panel capture only addresses on the bare domain. Eighteen panel domains that host consumer mailboxes (wp.pl, naver.com, seznam.cz, sky.com and similar) are kept for cookie and user-login figures but excluded from every employee-credential figure, because an address on those domains belongs to a customer, not a member of staff. University figures include students, who use the same email domain as staff.
Cadence. A snapshot is taken in the first days of every month and stored; each snapshot is a point-in-time copy of the index, and the month-on-month deltas on this page are computed between stored snapshots rather than reconstructed. The first snapshot is October 2026, so trend columns fill in from November 2026. Quarterly sector studies and the annual State of Stealer Logs report are compiled from the same snapshots.
Limitations. The panel is a curated set of large institutions, not a random sample of all organisations, and panel sizes differ by country. Counts measure exposure present in one index, not infections, and the absence of a record is not evidence that an organisation is unaffected. Records accumulate over years, so the totals include old captures; the 30-day columns are the better measure of current activity. Attribution to a malware family is the index’s own classification of each log. The index reports a floor of 1 on every lifetime counter, so a lifetime value of exactly 1 cannot be told apart from none; we record it as 0, which makes the hit rates on this page conservative. Lifetime totals and the 30-day columns come from different parts of the index and are not always consistent with each other for very small domains.
How to use these numbers
Security teams can check their own domain with Stealercheck and compare the result against the median for their country and sector above. A result far above the median usually means infected personal devices with corporate logins saved in the browser, which is the gap the numbers on this page describe and the one our guide to how stealer logs power ransomware attacks explains. Journalists and researchers can cite any figure on this page as the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link; the public API behind the tables is documented at /wp-json/rn-research/v1/summary, and bulk extracts are available on request at [email protected].
Reports built on this dataset
- Monthly: the Infostealer report, published in the first week of each month from the new snapshot.
- Quarterly: sector studies on the panel, starting with the largest listed companies and rotating through government, healthcare, universities and banking.
- Annual: State of Stealer Logs, compiled from the twelve monthly snapshots with a downloadable dataset.
Frequently asked questions
Which infostealer is the most common in 2026?
LummaC2 is the most common infostealer by records in circulation, with about 32% of all stealer-log records in the Alerts.bar index in the October 2026 snapshot, ahead of RedLine (24%) and Vidar (23%). StealC is the only other family above 10%.
How many stealer logs are there?
The Alerts.bar index held about 16.8 million stealer-log records in October 2026, each a credential captured by infostealer malware on an infected device. The table at the top of this page shows the current total.
Which country is most exposed to infostealer malware?
The country table ranks 36 countries by the share of their largest institutions with employee credentials in stealer logs, and by the median exposure per organisation. Because the panel measures large institutions rather than the general population, it is a comparison of national companies and public bodies, not of citizens’ infections.
What is the difference between stealer logs and combolists?
Stealer logs are fresh captures from infected devices and usually include the current password, the site it was used on, cookies and system details. Combolists are recycled email-and-password pairs compiled from old breaches, mostly duplicated and out of date. This page counts the two separately and treats stealer logs as the measure that matters.
Is my company in stealer logs?
Check any domain free with Stealercheck on this site, which queries the same index. If employee credentials appear, reset those accounts, revoke their sessions so stolen cookies stop working, and look for the infected device, because a stealer log almost always means a compromised machine rather than a breached server.
How often are these statistics updated?
A snapshot of the index is taken in the first days of every month and the tables on this page switch to it automatically. The monthly Infostealer report is published from the same snapshot, and trend columns compare each month with the stored previous one.
Related: confirmed ransomware attack statistics, the Ransomtracker leak-site index, and our field guide to what stealer logs are.