Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Infostealer statistics 2026: stealer-log exposure by family, country and sector

This page tracks the infostealer economy with numbers, refreshed monthly: which malware families produce the stolen logins in circulation, how many stolen employee credentials and session cookies exist for a fixed panel of 1,874 large organisations in 36 countries, which countries and sectors are most exposed, and which business services the stolen logins belong to. The source is the Alerts.bar stealer-log index, which is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Every figure below is an aggregate; no credential or personal record is stored or shown.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Snapshot: October 2026, collected 13 October 2026. The tables recalculate from the latest snapshot on each load. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

Key infostealer figures this month

16,799,686
stealer-log records in the index
9
infostealer families tracked
1,874
organisations measured in 36 countries
89.4%
of organisations have employee credentials in stealer logs
334,266
employee credentials from infected machines
1,153,538,431
session cookies harvested for panel domains
24,826
employee credentials captured in the last 30 days

Two figures matter more than the rest. The share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs is the cleanest measure of corporate exposure, because an employee login captured from an infected laptop is what initial-access brokers sell and what ransomware crews buy. The 30-day figure shows the pace at which that exposure is renewing, which the headline totals, accumulated over years, hide.

Which infostealer families dominate?

LummaC2, RedLine and Vidar between them account for roughly four in five stealer-log records in the index, with StealC the only other family above 10%. The share is measured by records, so it reflects which malware captured the credentials in circulation rather than how many machines each family infected. RedLine’s share is a legacy of its years at the top before the 2024 takedown; LummaC2 is the family that replaced it and is still growing.

Infostealer families by share of records, October 2026

FamilyRecordsShareChange
LummaC25,326,79531.7%
RedLine4,080,50124.3%
Vidar3,905,08523.2%
StealC1,806,47910.8%
Acreed813,3444.8%
MacSync/SHub Stealer449,6062.7%
Others (unattributed)350,5812.1%
DarkCrystalRat38,0430.2%
Mystic29,2520.2%
Share of all stealer-log records in the Alerts.bar index attributed to each family. Delta is the change in share since the previous monthly snapshot.

Which countries are most exposed to infostealers?

For each country the panel holds its largest listed companies, main banks and telecoms, central government bodies, leading universities, major hospitals or health systems, and national media, between 30 and 140 organisations depending on the size of the economy. The hit rate is the share of those organisations with at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware; the median shows what a typical organisation in that country looks like, so that one heavily exposed bank cannot drag a whole country up the table. Panels are not random samples, so read the ranking as a comparison of national institutions, not of populations.

Exposure by country, October 2026

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsSession cookiesEmployee creds, 30 days
United States13998.6%60996,944948,827,3084,241
Turkey4797.9%718,9435,219,905549
Saudi Arabia4097.5%518,5241,021,595673
South Africa6096.7%636,127670,878847
Spain4695.7%7414,3738,590,5261,220
Brazil6495.1%17017,93215,848,598965
France5594.5%6313,6105,941,503899
Portugal3694.3%353,906791,209265
India6994.2%20839,63010,997,4393,626
Israel4893.8%203,2777,675,801207
Switzerland4793.5%232,5031,467,260229
Poland4693.2%292,11712,462,498198
Germany5692.7%408,1773,221,125666
Mexico5592.7%6515,2864,131,8721,661
Canada7291.5%6214,8334,336,1041,333
Italy4691.3%437,9251,594,9761,622
Australia6891.2%234,45245,509,0901,043
Austria4490.7%161,415418,82668
Belgium4390.5%273,414386,415251
United Kingdom7590.4%5515,3113,521,131938
South Korea5388.5%277,10415,703,149351
Nigeria4987.8%365,169332,504508
Netherlands4687.0%436,3288,631,531641
Finland4586.7%183,469830,041217
Norway4085.0%191,509319,07181
United Arab Emirates4684.8%286,3161,630,783281
Denmark4684.8%151,7981,195,398266
Singapore4682.6%161,4463,181,940184
Japan6782.1%142,0271,120,184180
Czechia3981.6%151,3031,897,92854
Ireland4080.0%141,408495,43074
Sweden5079.6%235,21919,567,194397
Ukraine4278.6%115449,787,97810
Lithuania4872.9%79374,287,93052
Latvia3072.4%6349144,11317
Estonia3167.7%26411,779,19812
Panel of large companies, government bodies, universities and hospitals per country. "Hit rate" is the share of panel organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs; "median" is the median number of employee credentials per organisation. Each country links to its own page.

Each country has its own page with the sector breakdown, the companies measured and the services the stolen logins open: see the index of country and sector pages below.

Which sectors are most exposed?

The same organisations grouped by sector across all 36 countries. Government, university and healthcare bodies are measured but reported only in aggregate; per-organisation figures are published for companies only.

Exposure by sector, October 2026

SectorOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsSession cookiesEmployee creds, 30 days
Crypto1100.0%3030528,6412
Universities29599.3%12791,0922,247,85311,989
Media14197.8%169,01693,252,180428
E-commerce2696.2%467,65131,888,910417
Healthcare4895.8%4512,3252,119,465339
Airlines and transport9095.6%278,5707,032,972428
Utilities5794.7%376,803469,018343
Pharmaceuticals3594.3%1879,121106,261260
Gaming1794.1%431,61158,741,574105
Technology10594.1%5855,664883,380,0573,944
Mining1593.3%572,21332,434107
Oil, gas and energy4092.5%507,321157,289356
Logistics and post3491.2%297,5793,512,758352
Defence and aerospace1989.5%192,237135,95042
Telecoms10289.4%3124,5104,752,9101,053
Banking and finance21388.7%2721,60536,890,899952
Real estate887.5%1117441,1898
Industrial9387.1%3810,5621,141,647596
Hospitality785.7%2733,2913,347,942104
Insurance4185.4%264,065381,31987
Automotive3982.1%297,6841,042,147415
Consumer goods6081.7%4710,2635,367,733436
Retail10078.0%1813,10511,970,728614
Government27976.3%1216,7144,979,5091,427
Agriculture and food955.6%111,06017,04622
Same metrics grouped by sector across all countries in the panel. Sectors with ten or more organisations link to their own page.

Which consumer brands have the most stolen logins?

Consumer brands are measured differently: the first column counts logins to the brand’s own site captured on infected consumer machines, which is a measure of how often that service appears in a victim’s saved passwords, not of any breach at the brand. Employee logins and session cookies are the columns that bear on the company itself. Combolist and breach-dump records are shown separately because they are older, duplicated and lower quality than stealer-log captures.

Consumer brands: stolen logins by service, October 2026

BrandUser logins (stealer)Employee logins (stealer)Session cookiesHeap recordsNew user logins, 30 days
google.com22,202,1804,288388,213,465275,749,146936,543
facebook.com13,309,050n/a38,585,049266,526,179495,520
roblox.com11,227,55126820,517,603164,774,732349,085
discord.com6,063,06712411,774,67958,377,169215,277
instagram.com6,020,0578933,027,17783,455,657265,753
netflix.com3,758,2682,35314,853,40257,713,875142,051
amazon.com3,517,1214,16018,700,88356,765,596149,117
steampowered.com2,923,5244316,606,44035,506,586112,806
twitch.tv2,739,7461721,754,06150,436,75984,237
paypal.com2,697,45341126,458,25350,991,435111,299
apple.com2,381,0851,1053,627,41531,545,934115,706
epicgames.com2,308,94611915,495,35541,066,69876,156
spotify.com2,048,56570516,838,50927,578,86874,309
linkedin.com1,598,93827077,139,45825,526,62072,554
github.com1,213,379931,777,87810,505,64755,833
ubisoft.com944,0834562,465,84711,003,00936,044
ea.com928,5753202,531,41910,194,30033,974
adobe.com899,1271,19945,826,71010,868,86740,202
dropbox.com607,336606,828,01112,273,92624,723
coinbase.com283,76730528,6417,308,93710,873
microsoft.com236,4513,037138,141,0882,393,6869,316
Credentials captured by infostealers on each brand's own login pages ("user logins"), employee credentials for the brand's staff domain, session cookies, and records from combolists and breach dumps ("heap"), which are listed separately because they are older and lower quality.

Which business services do the stolen employee logins open?

When an employee’s machine is infected, the stealer takes every saved login, so the same log that holds the corporate email password usually holds the logins to the company’s chat, code hosting, cloud console and CRM. This table sums those third-party services, by category, across every organisation in the panel. It is the best public answer to the question of what an attacker actually gets with a stolen employee identity.

Which business services the stolen employee logins belong to, October 2026

Service categoryRecordsOrganisations affectedShare
Construction & Design19,86437714.0%
Video Conferencing17,46057912.3%
CRM14,43623510.2%
Marketing & Creative8,7604496.2%
Team Chat7,5514015.3%
Cloud Storage6,7634274.8%
Identity & Access Management6,6961274.7%
Source Control & DevOps5,6653044.0%
Networking & Security5,5612193.9%
AI Models & APIs3,8713092.7%
Design3,8492942.7%
Whiteboarding3,0433212.1%
Learning Management2,8081912.0%
Talent Cloud2,547911.8%
Cloud Infrastructure2,0221771.4%
Project Management1,9742811.4%
ERP1,7121241.2%
Developer Tools & IDE1,6081971.1%
Productivity & Notes1,5241721.1%
Experience Management1,3871171.0%
Third-party services (by category) where panel organisations' employee credentials were captured in stealer logs, summed across the whole panel.

Infostealer statistics by country and sector

One page per country and per sector, each composed from the latest snapshot: hit rate, median exposure, the breakdown by sector or country, the companies measured (companies only; public bodies, universities and hospitals stay aggregate) and the third-party services the stolen employee logins open. The figures next to each name are the share of organisations with employee credentials in stealer logs and the median per organisation.

Infostealer statistics by country

  • Australia91.2% · median 23
  • Austria90.7% · median 16
  • Belgium90.5% · median 27
  • Brazil95.1% · median 170
  • Canada91.5% · median 62
  • Czechia81.6% · median 14.5
  • Denmark84.8% · median 14.5
  • Estonia67.7% · median 2
  • Finland86.7% · median 18
  • France94.5% · median 63
  • Germany92.7% · median 40
  • India94.2% · median 208
  • Ireland80.0% · median 13.5
  • Israel93.8% · median 20
  • Italy91.3% · median 43
  • Japan82.1% · median 14
  • Latvia72.4% · median 6
  • Lithuania72.9% · median 6.5
  • Mexico92.7% · median 65
  • Netherlands87.0% · median 42.5
  • Nigeria87.8% · median 36
  • Norway85.0% · median 18.5
  • Poland93.2% · median 28.5
  • Portugal94.3% · median 35
  • Saudi Arabia97.5% · median 50.5
  • Singapore82.6% · median 15.5
  • South Africa96.7% · median 63
  • South Korea88.5% · median 26.5
  • Spain95.7% · median 73.5
  • Sweden79.6% · median 23
  • Switzerland93.5% · median 23
  • Turkey97.9% · median 71
  • Ukraine78.6% · median 10.5
  • United Arab Emirates84.8% · median 28
  • United Kingdom90.4% · median 55
  • United States98.6% · median 608.5

Infostealer statistics by sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6% · median 26.5
  • Automotive82.1% · median 29
  • Banking and finance88.7% · median 27
  • Consumer goods81.7% · median 47
  • Defence and aerospace89.5% · median 19
  • E-commerce96.2% · median 45.5
  • Gaming94.1% · median 43
  • Government76.3% · median 12
  • Healthcare95.8% · median 44.5
  • Industrial87.1% · median 38
  • Insurance85.4% · median 26
  • Logistics and post91.2% · median 29
  • Media97.8% · median 15.5
  • Mining93.3% · median 57
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5% · median 50
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3% · median 187
  • Retail78.0% · median 18
  • Technology94.1% · median 58
  • Telecoms89.4% · median 31
  • Universities99.3% · median 127
  • Utilities94.7% · median 37

Methodology

Source. All figures come from the Alerts.bar infostealer index, a continuously updated collection of stealer logs, session cookies and breach data that powers the free Stealercheck lookup on this site. Alerts.bar and Ransomnews are operated by the same group; we state that here and in every report built on this data. The index is queried through the same API the lookup tool uses, and the counts here are the same counts anyone can obtain by checking a domain there.

What is counted. A stealer-log credential is a username and password captured by infostealer malware on an infected device. Employee credentials are those where the username is an email address at the organisation’s domain; user logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages, mostly customers. Session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers, which let an attacker resume a logged-in session without a password or MFA prompt. Heap records are entries from combolists, paste-site dumps and breach compilations, counted separately because they are older and heavily duplicated. Breach sets is the number of distinct public breach datasets in which the domain appears. The 30-day columns count records first indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot.

Panel. A fixed list of 1,874 organisation domains across 36 countries, chosen in October 2026 from each country’s largest listed companies, principal banks, telecoms and utilities, central government and law-enforcement bodies, leading universities, major hospital systems and national media, plus a 21-brand consumer panel that matches the Ransomtracker landscape dashboard. The panel is held constant between snapshots so that month-on-month changes reflect the threat and not the sample. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and healthcare bodies appear in aggregates. Domains are matched at the registrable-domain level: folha.uol.com.br counts towards uol.com.br, but public suffixes are their own domains, so hmrc.gov.uk is counted separately from gov.uk and the national suffix domains in the government panel capture only addresses on the bare domain. Eighteen panel domains that host consumer mailboxes (wp.pl, naver.com, seznam.cz, sky.com and similar) are kept for cookie and user-login figures but excluded from every employee-credential figure, because an address on those domains belongs to a customer, not a member of staff. University figures include students, who use the same email domain as staff.

Cadence. A snapshot is taken in the first days of every month and stored; each snapshot is a point-in-time copy of the index, and the month-on-month deltas on this page are computed between stored snapshots rather than reconstructed. The first snapshot is October 2026, so trend columns fill in from November 2026. Quarterly sector studies and the annual State of Stealer Logs report are compiled from the same snapshots.

Limitations. The panel is a curated set of large institutions, not a random sample of all organisations, and panel sizes differ by country. Counts measure exposure present in one index, not infections, and the absence of a record is not evidence that an organisation is unaffected. Records accumulate over years, so the totals include old captures; the 30-day columns are the better measure of current activity. Attribution to a malware family is the index’s own classification of each log. The index reports a floor of 1 on every lifetime counter, so a lifetime value of exactly 1 cannot be told apart from none; we record it as 0, which makes the hit rates on this page conservative. Lifetime totals and the 30-day columns come from different parts of the index and are not always consistent with each other for very small domains.

How to use these numbers

Security teams can check their own domain with Stealercheck and compare the result against the median for their country and sector above. A result far above the median usually means infected personal devices with corporate logins saved in the browser, which is the gap the numbers on this page describe and the one our guide to how stealer logs power ransomware attacks explains. Journalists and researchers can cite any figure on this page as the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link; the public API behind the tables is documented at /wp-json/rn-research/v1/summary, and bulk extracts are available on request at [email protected].

Reports built on this dataset

  • Monthly: the Infostealer report, published in the first week of each month from the new snapshot.
  • Quarterly: sector studies on the panel, starting with the largest listed companies and rotating through government, healthcare, universities and banking.
  • Annual: State of Stealer Logs, compiled from the twelve monthly snapshots with a downloadable dataset.

Frequently asked questions

Which infostealer is the most common in 2026?

LummaC2 is the most common infostealer by records in circulation, with about 32% of all stealer-log records in the Alerts.bar index in the October 2026 snapshot, ahead of RedLine (24%) and Vidar (23%). StealC is the only other family above 10%.

How many stealer logs are there?

The Alerts.bar index held about 16.8 million stealer-log records in October 2026, each a credential captured by infostealer malware on an infected device. The table at the top of this page shows the current total.

Which country is most exposed to infostealer malware?

The country table ranks 36 countries by the share of their largest institutions with employee credentials in stealer logs, and by the median exposure per organisation. Because the panel measures large institutions rather than the general population, it is a comparison of national companies and public bodies, not of citizens’ infections.

What is the difference between stealer logs and combolists?

Stealer logs are fresh captures from infected devices and usually include the current password, the site it was used on, cookies and system details. Combolists are recycled email-and-password pairs compiled from old breaches, mostly duplicated and out of date. This page counts the two separately and treats stealer logs as the measure that matters.

Is my company in stealer logs?

Check any domain free with Stealercheck on this site, which queries the same index. If employee credentials appear, reset those accounts, revoke their sessions so stolen cookies stop working, and look for the infected device, because a stealer log almost always means a compromised machine rather than a breached server.

How often are these statistics updated?

A snapshot of the index is taken in the first days of every month and the tables on this page switch to it automatically. The monthly Infostealer report is published from the same snapshot, and trend columns compare each month with the stored previous one.

Related: confirmed ransomware attack statistics, the Ransomtracker leak-site index, and our field guide to what stealer logs are.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.