Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Telecoms and infostealers: 89.4% of 94 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Telecoms operators · October 2026

89.4% of the 94 telecoms operators in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 31 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 1,053 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 55.3% of organisations gained at least one. Telecoms operators rank 14th of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 12th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

94organisations measured
89.4%with employee credentials in stealer logs
31median credentials per organisation
24,510employee credentials, all time
1,053new in the last 30 days
4,752,910session cookies for these domains
1,128,312customer logins captured

How telecoms operators compare with the rest of the panel

Telecoms operators are about as exposed as the panel as a whole: 89.4% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 31 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 10 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 24 have a hundred or more and 7 have a thousand or more. 34 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are telecoms operators most exposed?

Telecoms operators are most exposed in United States, where 100.0% of the 3 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 668, and least exposed in Nigeria, at 50.0% of 4 with a median of 23. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
United Kingdom1100.0%2,7762,776130100.0%
France1100.0%1,8691,86967100.0%
Saudi Arabia2100.0%1,092.52,1857650.0%
Sweden2100.0%8131,62687100.0%
United States3100.0%6682,85484100.0%
Austria2100.0%25150200.0%
Portugal3100.0%20547520100.0%
United Arab Emirates2100.0%128.52577100.0%
Mexico3100.0%952841866.7%
South Africa4100.0%934672075.0%
Australia3100.0%882029100.0%
Turkey3100.0%714084666.7%
Singapore3100.0%65159666.7%
Belgium2100.0%51.5103250.0%
Ireland3100.0%37109233.3%
Poland3100.0%33321533.3%
Lithuania4100.0%29117250.0%
Brazil3100.0%2859813100.0%
Israel4100.0%27.5113250.0%
Czechia3100.0%25905100.0%
Norway1100.0%252500.0%
Finland4100.0%20.51,6769425.0%
Latvia3100.0%2050133.3%
South Korea3100.0%19114766.7%
Denmark3100.0%164900.0%
Switzerland1100.0%9900.0%
India475.0%235482475.0%
Canada366.7%79295866.7%
Japan366.7%2050233.3%
Ukraine366.7%144100.0%
Estonia366.7%53200.0%
Spain250.0%2,908.55,81728850.0%
Netherlands250.0%49.599250.0%
Nigeria450.0%231902650.0%
Italy10.0%0000.0%
Germany00.0%0000.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which telecoms operators have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

telefonica.com (5,817), vodafone.com (2,776) and stc.com.sa (1,935) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
telefonica.comSpain5,8172882,80811,33182
vodafone.comUnited Kingdom2,77613018,14939,16050
stc.com.saSaudi Arabia1,9357611,49734,68825
orange.comFrance1,869672,9158,06552
att.comUnited States1,6473870,215537,10923
nokia.comFinland1,6179412,24727,98540
ericsson.comSweden1,537813,75711,96338
verizon.comUnited States6681240,514660,3585
claro.com.brBrazil547899,719278,98018
comcast.comUnited States539341,75720,21330
bsnl.co.inIndia5022115,6372,9001
drei.atAustria48602,3825,74011
turktelekom.com.trTurkey3183721,124106,79710
orange.plPoland263512,64374,8683
telkom.co.zaSouth Africa25669,73213,8496
mobily.com.saSaudi Arabia25009,65221,39017
telus.comCanada216411,58460,18024
meo.ptPortugal20726,17342,03511
vodafone.ptPortugal205310,51978,1899
telcel.comMexico1861213,16761,9968
du.aeUnited Arab Emirates14957,53839,2359
gloworld.comNigeria144251,2291,0112
cellc.co.zaSouth Africa11001,7571,0809
eand.comUnited Arab Emirates1082012410
kpn.comNetherlands9928,33940,2288
telmex.comMexico95685,48673,1526
optus.com.auAustralia9246,20536,7734
tele2.comSweden8961,8528983
tpgtelecom.com.auAustralia884951985
proximus.comBelgium872547943
kt.comSouth Korea8137,47152,2591
bell.caCanada79412,668113,2928
a1.net *Austrian/an/a3,21517,377n/a
bt.com *United Kingdomn/an/a17,53184,358n/a
oi.com.br *Braziln/an/a84,69658,969n/a
rogers.com *Canadan/an/a10,60579,803n/a
sunrise.ch *Switzerlandn/an/a1,98114,871n/a
telekom.de *Germanyn/an/a4,097219,758n/a
telenet.be *Belgiumn/an/a9,89334,317n/a
telia.com *Swedenn/an/a714248n/a

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 56 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Cisco Systems (Cloud), Salesforce CRM and Webex (Cisco). By category, Networking & Security (11.0%), Video Conferencing (9.8%) and CRM (9.8%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Cisco Systems (Cloud)513 28 orgs
  • Salesforce CRM452 16 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)343 21 orgs
  • Fortinet FortiGate Cloud283 13 orgs
  • Zendesk189 15 orgs
  • Dropbox Business185 13 orgs
  • Qualtrics (SAP)174 4 orgs
  • Juniper Networks Mist AI155 9 orgs
  • Slack (Salesforce)134 18 orgs
  • Zoom113 13 orgs
  • Red Hat (IBM)107 11 orgs
  • Miro102 13 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Networking & Security5112711.0%
Video Conferencing458279.8%
CRM456179.8%
Network Security362137.8%
Cloud Storage253155.4%
Team Chat219234.7%
Project Management193134.1%
Customer Support189154.1%
Experience Management17443.7%
AI-Driven Networking15083.2%
Whiteboarding110122.4%
Enterprise Linux & OpenShift107112.3%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (31 for telecoms operators). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many telecoms operators have employee passwords in stealer logs?

89.4% of the 94 telecoms operators measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 31 per organisation; 1,053 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 55.3% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are telecoms operators most exposed to infostealers?

United States: 100.0% of the 3 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 668 per organisation. Nigeria is the least exposed at 50.0%.

Which services do stolen logins from telecoms operators open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Cisco Systems (Cloud), Salesforce CRM and Webex (Cisco); by category, Networking & Security (11.0%), Video Conferencing (9.8%) and CRM (9.8%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 102 are telecoms operators. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.