Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Media and infostealers: 97.8% of 134 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Media organisations · October 2026

97.8% of the 134 media organisations in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 15.5 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 428 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 25.4% of organisations gained at least one. Media organisations rank 2nd of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 20th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

134organisations measured
97.8%with employee credentials in stealer logs
15.5median credentials per organisation
9,016employee credentials, all time
428new in the last 30 days
93,252,180session cookies for these domains
9,417,804customer logins captured

How media organisations compare with the rest of the panel

Media organisations are more exposed than the panel as a whole: 97.8% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 15.5 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 3 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 11 have a hundred or more and 2 have a thousand or more. 18 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are media organisations most exposed?

Media organisations are most exposed in United States, where 100.0% of the 7 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 19, and least exposed in United Kingdom, at 100.0% of 5 with a median of 11. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
India4100.0%763071050.0%
Brazil1100.0%54544100.0%
Turkey3100.0%52240233.3%
France4100.0%39145650.0%
Denmark3100.0%39983166.7%
Belgium4100.0%36.51351950.0%
Netherlands3100.0%363801033.3%
Italy3100.0%263842333.3%
Australia4100.0%22.5116625.0%
Ireland3100.0%225700.0%
Latvia2100.0%224400.0%
Austria3100.0%208100.0%
United States7100.0%193,65016857.1%
Portugal3100.0%1978433.3%
Norway4100.0%18.57400.0%
Israel4100.0%1880125.0%
South Korea4100.0%1872225.0%
Mexico5100.0%169400.0%
Lithuania4100.0%15.5121125.0%
South Africa7100.0%15163314.3%
Canada5100.0%155552740.0%
Japan5100.0%15283720.0%
Czechia3100.0%1546433.3%
Finland3100.0%155900.0%
Saudi Arabia3100.0%151073433.3%
Estonia3100.0%144400.0%
Spain3100.0%14294133.3%
Ukraine3100.0%133300.0%
Switzerland4100.0%12.54900.0%
Sweden5100.0%127574620.0%
Nigeria4100.0%1263125.0%
United Kingdom5100.0%111491640.0%
Germany4100.0%9.544125.0%
United Arab Emirates366.7%123200.0%
Singapore366.7%91800.0%
Poland366.7%6110133.3%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which media organisations have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

netflix.com (2,353), disney.com (1,197) and spotify.com (705) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
netflix.comUnited States2,3531063,758,26814,853,4025
disney.comUnited States1,1973521,059138,93518
spotify.comSweden705462,048,56516,838,5095
thomsonreuters.comCanada4992610,10136,84040
rai.itItaly344234,46028,03310
wolterskluwer.comNetherlands3391025029,44319
rtve.esSpain268120,915543,4568
dentsu.comJapan21572902,44718
trt.net.trTurkey14721,0701,0993
indiatimes.comIndia14572,7692,124,1181
tvp.plPoland10415,368391,0615
hindustantimes.comIndia9701,088760,55511
alarabiya.netSaudi Arabia83347796,6893
bbc.co.ukUnited Kingdom7812,383475,8143
delfi.ltLithuania78124143,7412
news.com.auAustralia596261152,4529
sabc.co.zaSouth Africa5801741,4263
ndtv.comIndia553127460,2441
estadao.com.brBrazil5441,323239,6861
tf1.frFrance54037,495323,4293
vrt.beBelgium54182,42633,4684
hurriyet.com.trTurkey520445618,5660
itv.comUnited Kingdom471528,868106,3510
lemonde.frFrance4753,578419,1210
rtbf.beBelgium4714,88761,0740
multichoice.comSouth Africa4633,8532,0399
orf.atAustria46036319,0901
rtp.ptPortugal46450362,6910
tv2.dkDenmark45244,31337,2331
sabah.com.trTurkey41073175,5563
dr.dkDenmark3971,68636,0895
nos.nlNetherlands360267,2654
delfi.lvLatvia35036217,0880
globo.com *Braziln/an/a204,3624,461,650n/a
onet.pl *Polandn/an/a46,4651,305,954n/a
sapo.pt *Portugaln/an/a13,109129,298n/a
sky.com *United Kingdomn/an/a37,054315,130n/a
tvnet.lv *Latvian/an/a1456,470n/a
uol.com.br *Braziln/an/a225,3293,080,666n/a
wp.pl *Polandn/an/a83,7299,476,934n/a

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 48 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Adobe Experience Cloud, Discord for Teams and Salesforce CRM. By category, Marketing & Creative (10.6%), Team Chat (10.3%) and CRM (8.4%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Adobe Experience Cloud128 20 orgs
  • Discord for Teams113 9 orgs
  • Salesforce CRM102 6 orgs
  • Dropbox Business61 11 orgs
  • Mailgun55 2 orgs
  • Okta50 9 orgs
  • Mediafly47 2 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)42 3 orgs
  • Talend (Qlik)41 2 orgs
  • OpenAI41 5 orgs
  • Zendesk33 4 orgs
  • TeamViewer33 8 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Marketing & Creative1282010.6%
Team Chat1251310.3%
CRM10268.4%
Cloud Storage66135.4%
Video Conferencing66105.4%
Email API5524.5%
Project Management53114.4%
Identity & Access Management5094.1%
Revenue Enablement4723.9%
Data Integration4123.4%
AI Models & APIs4153.4%
Remote Access & Support3592.9%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (15.5 for media organisations). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many media organisations have employee passwords in stealer logs?

97.8% of the 134 media organisations measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 15.5 per organisation; 428 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 25.4% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are media organisations most exposed to infostealers?

United States: 100.0% of the 7 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 19 per organisation. United Kingdom is the least exposed at 100.0%.

Which services do stolen logins from media organisations open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Adobe Experience Cloud, Discord for Teams and Salesforce CRM; by category, Marketing & Creative (10.6%), Team Chat (10.3%) and CRM (8.4%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 141 are media organisations. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.