Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Infostealers in the United States: 98.6% of 138 large organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · United States · October 2026

98.6% of the 138 large US organisations in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the United States has 608.5 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 4,241 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 77.5% of organisations gained at least one. The United States ranks 1st of 36 countries by the share of organisations exposed and 1st by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

138organisations measured
98.6%with employee credentials in stealer logs
608.5median credentials per organisation
96,944employee credentials, all time
4,241new in the last 30 days
948,827,308session cookies for these domains
88,598,600customer logins captured

How large US organisations compare with the rest of the panel

Large US organisations are more exposed than the panel as a whole: 98.6% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 608.5 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 2 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 104 have a hundred or more and 30 have a thousand or more. 83 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Which sectors in the United States are most exposed?

The most exposed sector in the United States is Technology, with 100.0% of 20 organisations exposed and a median of 1,061.5 employee credentials; the least exposed is Defence and aerospace, at 80.0% of 5 and a median of 17. Sectors with only a handful of organisations in the national panel are listed but should be read with care.

SectorOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
E-commerce1100.0%4,1604,160217100.0%
Automotive3100.0%1,1154,325154100.0%
Technology20100.0%1,061.524,4641,958100.0%
Hospitality2100.0%1,0552,11063100.0%
Logistics and post3100.0%9273,40565100.0%
Agriculture and food1100.0%87887821100.0%
Consumer goods4100.0%815.52,76010975.0%
Universities14100.0%734.512,631908100.0%
Airlines and transport3100.0%7022,44643100.0%
Pharmaceuticals8100.0%679.55,3644775.0%
Telecoms3100.0%6682,85484100.0%
Retail8100.0%6454,82477100.0%
Insurance4100.0%6332,53914100.0%
Banking and finance11100.0%5906,4106545.5%
Healthcare15100.0%5826,3649066.7%
Industrial4100.0%5682,2331825.0%
Utilities2100.0%30661200.0%
Gaming4100.0%193.575071100.0%
Government10100.0%44.59295070.0%
Crypto1100.0%30302100.0%
Media7100.0%193,65016857.1%
Oil, gas and energy580.0%5301,9081540.0%
Defence and aerospace580.0%171,298240.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which US companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

google.com (4,288), amazon.com (4,160) and ibm.com (3,054) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the United States. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanySectorEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
google.comTechnology4,28836922,202,180388,213,46578
amazon.comE-commerce4,1602173,517,12118,700,88336
ibm.comTechnology3,05425692,5381,649,41692
microsoft.comTechnology3,037116236,451138,141,08854
netflix.comMedia2,3531063,758,26814,853,4025
oracle.comTechnology2,195113273,6482,420,12341
gm.comAutomotive2,180867,79118,72029
hp.comTechnology2,00173266,8968,828,64554
ups.comLogistics and post1,90754113,7561,227,08911
dell.comTechnology1,7355972,4435,526,06653
att.comTelecoms1,6473870,215537,10923
cisco.comTechnology1,52527183,3321,121,33039
intel.comTechnology1,5115753,9584,614,18740
hilton.comHospitality1,2553522,275272,79618
adobe.comTechnology1,19990899,12745,826,71021
disney.comMedia1,1973521,059138,93518
tesla.comAutomotive1,1154413,06980,39015
pepsico.comConsumer goods1,114767706,24730
apple.comTechnology1,105552,381,0853,627,41516
aa.comAirlines and transport1,0982925,786175,54410
honeywell.comIndustrial1,0951810,29585,01426
ford.comAutomotive1,0302416,761179,4888
nike.comConsumer goods1,02210216,1452,805,52226
salesforce.comTechnology1,01817287,1191,244,85113
fedex.comLogistics and post927962,924476,34222
walmart.comRetail88137146,5423,504,48121
adm.comAgriculture and food8782115111,31211
marriott.comHospitality8552828,453418,58213
nvidia.comTechnology80331407,67715,754,0838
wellsfargo.comBanking and finance7681955,514166,2968
pfizer.comPharmaceuticals75145087,0357
lilly.comPharmaceuticals7181432510,1659
chevron.comOil, gas and energy71796088,14613
abbvie.comPharmaceuticals70333664,98718
delta.comAirlines and transport702720,819335,1846
costco.comRetail7002432,570185,3123
bms.comPharmaceuticals68272405,0635
boeing.comDefence and aerospace680142212,8466
merck.comPharmaceuticals67721702,5086
facebook.com *Technologyn/an/a13,309,05038,585,049n/a

Companies in the panel in the United States, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 114 organisations in the United States with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Salesforce CRM, Adobe Experience Cloud and GitHub (Microsoft). By category, CRM (25.5%), Marketing & Creative (7.6%) and Team Chat (7.6%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Salesforce CRM8,343 47 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud2,517 51 orgs
  • GitHub (Microsoft)2,345 36 orgs
  • Cisco Systems (Cloud)2,193 29 orgs
  • Okta2,157 35 orgs
  • Discord for Teams1,993 43 orgs
  • Zoom1,481 47 orgs
  • iCIMS1,461 16 orgs
  • Dropbox Business970 36 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)652 33 orgs
  • Box621 37 orgs
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS)548 30 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
CRM8,3674625.5%
Marketing & Creative2,513507.6%
Team Chat2,509627.6%
Source Control & DevOps2,343357.1%
Networking & Security2,178266.6%
Identity & Access Management2,148336.5%
Video Conferencing2,137616.5%
Cloud Storage1,632535.0%
Talent Cloud1,461164.4%
Cloud Infrastructure598301.8%
Construction & Design520301.6%
ERP475121.4%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (608.5 for large US organisations). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many large US organisations have employee passwords in stealer logs?

98.6% of the 138 large US organisations measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 608.5 per organisation; 4,241 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 77.5% of organisations gained at least one.

Which sector in the United States is most exposed to infostealers?

Technology: 100.0% of the 20 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 1,061.5 per organisation. Defence and aerospace is the least exposed at 80.0%.

Which services do stolen US employee logins open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the United States are Salesforce CRM, Adobe Experience Cloud and GitHub (Microsoft); by category, CRM (25.5%), Marketing & Creative (7.6%) and Team Chat (7.6%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these US figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 139 are large US organisations. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.