Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Infostealers in Australia: 91.2% of 68 large organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Australia · October 2026

91.2% of the 68 large Australian organisations in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in Australia has 23 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 1,043 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 50.0% of organisations gained at least one. Australia ranks 17th of 36 countries by the share of organisations exposed and 21st by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

68organisations measured
91.2%with employee credentials in stealer logs
23median credentials per organisation
4,452employee credentials, all time
1,043new in the last 30 days
45,509,090session cookies for these domains
669,260customer logins captured

How large Australian organisations compare with the rest of the panel

Large Australian organisations are about as exposed as the panel as a whole: 91.2% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 23 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 6 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 13 have a hundred or more and 0 have a thousand or more. 21 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Which sectors in Australia are most exposed?

The most exposed sector in Australia is Universities, with 100.0% of 12 organisations exposed and a median of 123 employee credentials; the least exposed is Government, at 69.2% of 13 and a median of 12. Sectors with only a handful of organisations in the national panel are listed but should be read with care.

SectorOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
Universities12100.0%1232,364531100.0%
Logistics and post1100.0%1171176100.0%
Mining2100.0%113.52271050.0%
Telecoms3100.0%882029100.0%
Gaming1100.0%626200.0%
Utilities2100.0%3468150.0%
Oil, gas and energy2100.0%33.567250.0%
Banking and finance6100.0%22.5193750.0%
Media4100.0%22.5116625.0%
Healthcare1100.0%212100.0%
Technology5100.0%151441160.0%
Airlines and transport3100.0%137900.0%
Real estate1100.0%6600.0%
Pharmaceuticals1100.0%3300.0%
Retail683.3%204032750.0%
Insurance580.0%2192740.0%
Government1369.2%1228842623.1%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which Australian companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

coles.com.au (335), bhp.com (216) and auspost.com.au (117) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in Australia. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanySectorEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
coles.com.auRetail335253,08251,4582
bhp.comMining216109492,3992
auspost.com.auLogistics and post11767,09246,9853
nab.com.auBanking and finance9734,44234,4653
optus.com.auTelecoms9246,20536,7734
tpgtelecom.com.auTelecoms884951985
santos.comOil, gas and energy652121111
aristocrat.comGaming620102529
news.com.auMedia596261152,4529
agl.com.auUtilities5611,17110,6914
canva.comTechnology567392,30542,056,9265
virginaustralia.comAirlines and transport54091018,1100
atlassian.comTechnology453139,5931,820,2764
qbe.comInsurance382871,7191
nine.com.auMedia3106,49934,1363
westpac.com.auBanking and finance3023,81228,2081
bupa.com.auInsurance2851,72816,3191
macquarie.comBanking and finance2726757362
bunnings.com.auRetail2412,80975,7931
jbhifi.com.auRetail2413,35192,4880
telstra.com.auTelecoms2214,17231,3270
medibank.com.auInsurance2109493,8961
amp.com.auBanking and finance1806061,6391
aldi.com.auRetail160495,3170
rea-group.comTechnology15021963
seek.com.auTechnology1517,769172,7340
abc.net.auMedia1401,973140,8040
commbank.com.auBanking and finance14011,53657,9240
carsales.com.auTechnology130663108,6240
transurban.comAirlines and transport130122280
originenergy.com.auUtilities1201,50811,6821
qantas.comAirlines and transport1204,37143,7600
smh.com.auMedia12021934,8350
fortescue.comMining1100760
anz.com.auBanking and finance703516,1820
goodman.comReal estate6094370
iag.com.auInsurance5061481
wesfarmers.com.auRetail403251
csl.comPharmaceuticals30104470
woodside.comOil, gas and energy2001020

Companies in the panel in Australia, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 44 organisations in Australia with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Okta, Discord for Teams and Zoom. By category, Identity & Access Management (19.0%), Team Chat (15.7%) and Video Conferencing (11.5%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Okta1,934 11 orgs
  • Discord for Teams1,512 7 orgs
  • Zoom1,155 15 orgs
  • Autodesk Construction Cloud1,058 12 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud953 16 orgs
  • Canva563 10 orgs
  • OpenAI370 9 orgs
  • GitHub (Microsoft)219 12 orgs
  • Wix191 10 orgs
  • Dropbox Business187 14 orgs
  • Miro186 12 orgs
  • Instructure Canvas152 10 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Identity & Access Management1,9341119.0%
Team Chat1,6011815.7%
Video Conferencing1,1741911.5%
Construction & Design1,1191211.0%
Marketing & Creative953169.4%
Design643156.3%
AI Models & APIs37093.6%
Source Control & DevOps219122.2%
Cloud Storage213142.1%
Whiteboarding209112.1%
Website Builder199102.0%
Learning Management163111.6%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (23 for large Australian organisations). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many large Australian organisations have employee passwords in stealer logs?

91.2% of the 68 large Australian organisations measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 23 per organisation; 1,043 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 50.0% of organisations gained at least one.

Which sector in Australia is most exposed to infostealers?

Universities: 100.0% of the 12 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 123 per organisation. Government is the least exposed at 69.2%.

Which services do stolen Australian employee logins open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in Australia are Okta, Discord for Teams and Zoom; by category, Identity & Access Management (19.0%), Team Chat (15.7%) and Video Conferencing (11.5%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these Australian figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 68 are large Australian organisations. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.