Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Technology and infostealers: 94.1% of 102 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Technology companies · October 2026

94.1% of the 102 technology companies in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 58 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 3,944 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 68.6% of organisations gained at least one. Technology companies rank 9th of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 3rd by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

102organisations measured
94.1%with employee credentials in stealer logs
58median credentials per organisation
55,664employee credentials, all time
3,944new in the last 30 days
883,380,057session cookies for these domains
60,472,344customer logins captured

How technology companies compare with the rest of the panel

Technology companies are more exposed than the panel as a whole: 94.1% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 58 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 6 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 37 have a hundred or more and 21 have a thousand or more. 51 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are technology companies most exposed?

Technology companies are most exposed in India, where 100.0% of the 8 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 1,593.5, and least exposed in Japan, at 83.3% of 6 with a median of 19.5. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
Mexico1100.0%3,0863,086110100.0%
France1100.0%1,9191,919110100.0%
India8100.0%1,593.516,6741,07587.5%
United States20100.0%1,061.524,4641,958100.0%
Germany3100.0%5341,600164100.0%
Sweden1100.0%20820800.0%
United Arab Emirates3100.0%1481,837141100.0%
Spain1100.0%1081085100.0%
Brazil1100.0%959500.0%
Finland1100.0%91915100.0%
Netherlands5100.0%724403580.0%
Belgium1100.0%71712100.0%
Turkey1100.0%57573100.0%
Norway1100.0%40402100.0%
South Korea4100.0%392,17512550.0%
Switzerland1100.0%30301100.0%
Denmark1100.0%26261100.0%
Singapore3100.0%25127766.7%
Austria2100.0%244800.0%
Estonia3100.0%1972133.3%
Ukraine4100.0%186900.0%
United Kingdom3100.0%16122933.3%
Australia5100.0%151441160.0%
Israel1190.9%195383554.5%
Japan683.3%19.56305450.0%
Canada475.0%1318926575.0%
Czechia366.7%1353233.3%
Lithuania450.0%7482350.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which technology companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

wipro.com (5,347), google.com (4,288) and tcs.com (3,987) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
wipro.comIndia5,3472899,70823,74254
google.comUnited States4,28836922,202,180388,213,46578
tcs.comIndia3,98725654,966103,08284
techmahindra.comIndia3,8132128,73513,33263
rappi.comMexico3,0861109,36817,79919
ibm.comUnited States3,05425692,5381,649,41692
microsoft.comUnited States3,037116236,451138,141,08854
oracle.comUnited States2,195113273,6482,420,12341
samsung.comSouth Korea2,090124889,5027,714,38348
hp.comUnited States2,00173266,8968,828,64554
infosys.comIndia1,92616314,91791,90957
capgemini.comFrance1,9191103,59435,38166
dell.comUnited States1,7355972,4435,526,06653
talabat.comUnited Arab Emirates1,6811376,75193,93120
cisco.comUnited States1,52527183,3321,121,33039
intel.comUnited States1,5115753,9584,614,18740
hcltech.comIndia1,2611481,63719,26124
adobe.comUnited States1,19990899,12745,826,71021
apple.comUnited States1,105552,381,0853,627,41516
salesforce.comUnited States1,01817287,1191,244,85113
deliveryhero.comGermany1,007128351,6468
nvidia.comUnited States80331407,67715,754,0838
cgi.comCanada630391,7982,23425
sap.comGermany5343323,637253,61530
fujitsu.comJapan526431,49221,95237
linkedin.comUnited States2701981,598,93877,139,45813
booking.comNetherlands25523219,5647,654,9036
uber.comUnited States22696397,182919,61116
nice.comIsrael222171826,05023
hexagon.comSweden208029221,21514
opentext.comCanada1741997517,86911
zomato.comIndia16922,655216,9349
careem.comUnited Arab Emirates14836,7214,01610
olacabs.comIndia14452,70711,1975
discord.comUnited States124466,063,06711,774,67910
amadeus.comSpain108528,78685,8809
asml.comNetherlands10492237,2393
facebook.com *United Statesn/an/a13,309,05038,585,049n/a
naver.com *South Korean/an/a141,9925,437,748n/a
seznam.cz *Czechian/an/a43,030500,705n/a

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 81 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Salesforce CRM, GitHub (Microsoft) and Cisco Systems (Cloud). By category, CRM (27.3%), Source Control & DevOps (8.3%) and Networking & Security (7.1%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Salesforce CRM8,448 38 orgs
  • GitHub (Microsoft)2,572 27 orgs
  • Cisco Systems (Cloud)2,215 19 orgs
  • Okta2,196 35 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud1,996 23 orgs
  • Discord for Teams1,548 16 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)1,069 25 orgs
  • SAP S/4HANA Cloud1,049 11 orgs
  • Box731 18 orgs
  • Dropbox Business678 12 orgs
  • Wix554 5 orgs
  • Zoom501 28 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
CRM8,4773927.3%
Source Control & DevOps2,572278.3%
Networking & Security2,202177.1%
Identity & Access Management2,173317.0%
Marketing & Creative1,990216.4%
Team Chat1,946406.3%
Video Conferencing1,598405.2%
Cloud Storage1,451254.7%
ERP1,174153.8%
Website Builder54441.8%
Contact Center as a Service46611.5%
Enterprise Linux & OpenShift447161.4%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (58 for technology companies). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many technology companies have employee passwords in stealer logs?

94.1% of the 102 technology companies measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 58 per organisation; 3,944 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 68.6% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are technology companies most exposed to infostealers?

India: 100.0% of the 8 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 1,593.5 per organisation. Japan is the least exposed at 83.3%.

Which services do stolen logins from technology companies open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Salesforce CRM, GitHub (Microsoft) and Cisco Systems (Cloud); by category, CRM (27.3%), Source Control & DevOps (8.3%) and Networking & Security (7.1%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 105 are technology companies. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.