Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Retail and infostealers: 78.0% of 100 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Retailers · October 2026

78.0% of the 100 retailers in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 18 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 614 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 46.0% of organisations gained at least one. Retailers rank 20th of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 19th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

100organisations measured
78.0%with employee credentials in stealer logs
18median credentials per organisation
13,105employee credentials, all time
614new in the last 30 days
11,970,728session cookies for these domains
1,139,675customer logins captured

How retailers compare with the rest of the panel

Retailers are less exposed than the panel as a whole: 78.0% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 18 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 22 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 26 have a hundred or more and 1 has a thousand or more. 30 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are retailers most exposed?

Retailers are most exposed in United States, where 100.0% of the 8 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 645, and least exposed in Poland, at 80.0% of 5 with a median of 13. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
France1100.0%78178162100.0%
United States8100.0%6454,82477100.0%
Brazil3100.0%23062165100.0%
United Kingdom5100.0%911,3475740.0%
Sweden5100.0%647418580.0%
Saudi Arabia2100.0%44.589150.0%
Spain4100.0%42.529434100.0%
Turkey3100.0%34172966.7%
Belgium2100.0%28.557150.0%
Canada5100.0%225692360.0%
Singapore1100.0%151500.0%
Switzerland2100.0%13.52700.0%
Denmark1100.0%101000.0%
Austria3100.0%31500.0%
Mexico785.7%2152,36115085.7%
South Africa785.7%183041057.1%
Australia683.3%204032750.0%
Poland580.0%13241820.0%
Portugal475.0%3.52500.0%
Norway366.7%55116333.3%
Israel250.0%214200.0%
Lithuania450.0%520125.0%
United Arab Emirates250.0%4.5900.0%
Finland250.0%3600.0%
Ireland250.0%1200.0%
Japan333.3%014133.3%
Estonia20.0%0000.0%
Latvia20.0%0000.0%
Ukraine20.0%0000.0%
South Korea10.0%0000.0%
Netherlands10.0%0000.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which retailers have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

tesco.com (1,123), coppel.com (980) and walmart.com (881) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
tesco.comUnited Kingdom1,1235120,67185,68614
coppel.comMexico9804438,490287,30321
walmart.comUnited States88137146,5423,504,48121
carrefour.comFrance781621,86615,10124
costco.comUnited States7002432,570185,3123
target.comUnited States651458,417617,8751
kroger.comUnited States646416,82457,8044
homedepot.comUnited States644426,065395,28014
lowes.comUnited States633115,139295,1874
albertsons.comUnited States61011,1949,9833
liverpool.com.mxMexico5876532,151396,35118
loblaw.caCanada501202516933
ikea.comSweden37862113,5821,182,24525
rd.com.brBrazil3624238527511
coles.com.auAustralia335253,08251,4582
hm.comSweden2522099,776814,4625
oxxo.comMexico25116,23016,09316
magazineluiza.com.brBrazil23022129,046779,9668
chedraui.com.mxMexico215183,70862,8515
zabka.plPoland19688137,1302
elcorteingles.esSpain1912433,109368,4323
elektra.com.mxMexico18582,1336,29922
pnp.co.zaSouth Africa14523,58614,6069
soriana.comMexico143147,96273,7830
migros.com.trTurkey10772,03767,9921
next.co.ukUnited Kingdom10266,80351,4960
sainsburys.co.ukUnited Kingdom91010,73045,3402
extra.comSaudi Arabia6714,16479,94717
ica.seSweden64276912,9558
rema.noNorway613619270
walgreens.comUnited States59224,659113,9394
coop.noNorway5508451,6761
shoprite.co.zaSouth Africa5457144,2372
woolworths.co.zaSouth Africa5303,75820,0930
inditex.comSpain5251,4233,4686
delhaize.beBelgium4201,5858,6270
shufersal.co.ilIsrael4204,2498,5431
a101.com.trTurkey3405,65089,5930
mercadona.esSpain33222,23313,5781
bim.com.trTurkey312311,9720

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 50 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Salesforce CRM, Webex (Cisco) and Adobe Experience Cloud. By category, Video Conferencing (13.9%), CRM (7.8%) and Marketing & Creative (7.1%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Salesforce CRM143 8 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)142 7 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud132 14 orgs
  • Zoom115 7 orgs
  • Workday HCM69 2 orgs
  • Zendesk66 6 orgs
  • Miro61 12 orgs
  • InMoment59 2 orgs
  • Dynatrace43 6 orgs
  • Monday.com41 5 orgs
  • Medallia41 1 org
  • Trello (Atlassian)40 11 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Video Conferencing2571213.9%
CRM14497.8%
Marketing & Creative132147.1%
Project Management123156.6%
Whiteboarding79124.3%
Human Capital Management6923.7%
Customer Support6663.6%
Experience Improvement5923.2%
Business Intelligence5673.0%
Cloud Storage54132.9%
Application Performance Monitoring4362.3%
Customer & Employee Experience4112.2%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (18 for retailers). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many retailers have employee passwords in stealer logs?

78.0% of the 100 retailers measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 18 per organisation; 614 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 46.0% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are retailers most exposed to infostealers?

United States: 100.0% of the 8 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 645 per organisation. Poland is the least exposed at 80.0%.

Which services do stolen logins from retailers open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Salesforce CRM, Webex (Cisco) and Adobe Experience Cloud; by category, Video Conferencing (13.9%), CRM (7.8%) and Marketing & Creative (7.1%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 100 are retailers. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.