Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Industrial and infostealers: 87.1% of 93 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Industrial companies · October 2026

87.1% of the 93 industrial companies in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 38 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 596 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 64.5% of organisations gained at least one. Industrial companies rank 16th of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 10th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

93organisations measured
87.1%with employee credentials in stealer logs
38median credentials per organisation
10,562employee credentials, all time
596new in the last 30 days
1,141,647session cookies for these domains
101,520customer logins captured

How industrial companies compare with the rest of the panel

Industrial companies are about as exposed as the panel as a whole: 87.1% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 38 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 12 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 28 have a hundred or more and 1 has a thousand or more. 41 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are industrial companies most exposed?

Industrial companies are most exposed in France, where 100.0% of the 6 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 48, and least exposed in Sweden, at 60.0% of 5 with a median of 23. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
United States4100.0%5682,2331825.0%
Germany4100.0%247.51,606117100.0%
India3100.0%23480864100.0%
Brazil3100.0%22666415100.0%
Spain3100.0%126397566.7%
Netherlands2100.0%63.512714100.0%
Italy1100.0%636311100.0%
Portugal1100.0%58582100.0%
Nigeria2100.0%57.5115950.0%
Israel2100.0%55.511111100.0%
Saudi Arabia1100.0%54546100.0%
Belgium3100.0%511453166.7%
France6100.0%481,0029966.7%
Canada2100.0%38.5775100.0%
Finland8100.0%34.56592687.5%
Austria4100.0%24.5116125.0%
Switzerland6100.0%22.53153783.3%
Singapore1100.0%882100.0%
Denmark3100.0%53315366.7%
Turkey2100.0%4.59350.0%
Japan1080.0%25.52301140.0%
Norway366.7%2384911566.7%
South Korea366.7%62187466.7%
Ireland366.7%31112433.3%
Mexico366.7%21941033.3%
Sweden560.0%234141860.0%
United Kingdom250.0%1836550.0%
Lithuania10.0%0000.0%
Ukraine10.0%0000.0%
South Africa10.0%0000.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which industrial companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

honeywell.com (1,095), siemens.com (948) and se.com (671) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
honeywell.comUnited States1,0951810,29585,01426
siemens.comGermany9484253,181326,58922
se.comFrance671693,347349,67538
deere.comUnited States57701,85324,6181
3m.comUnited States559082241,5890
suzano.com.brBrazil38781,0071,2032
adani.comIndia366236676,69717
vestas.comDenmark322211221,9705
kone.comFinland30651701,3609
thyssenkrupp.comGermany284181402389
acciona.comSpain26941657,5858
hydro.comNorway2532502,2111
yara.comNorway2381318976414
larsentoubro.comIndia234211,8307,4627
weg.netBrazil22661,7966,7998
saint-gobain.comFrance22089756,4347
bosch.comGermany211513,2213,57516
tatasteel.comIndia208203171,9324
skf.comSweden20141,81322,6788
cemex.comMexico192103472,30115
assaabloy.comSweden19013622,01410
wartsila.comFinland1811969,6386
schindler.comSwitzerland17043322,0235
basf.comGermany16361,26620,6425
ferrovial.comSpain12616711,8982
doosan.comSouth Korea125334028711
akzonobel.comNetherlands11713402,1643
dangote.comNigeria107961371
crh.comIreland81471596
bekaert.comBelgium7927412,2811
holcim.comSwitzerland772601,0152
prysmiangroup.comItaly6311465820
cae.comCanada6232853,2612
hanwha.comSouth Korea6211222,3617
icl-group.comIsrael611013993
andritz.comAustria590492,2133
thenavigatorcompany.comPortugal582151070
legrand.comFrance5681121,2553
sabic.comSaudi Arabia5461,5842,3254
gerdau.comBrazil5113642194

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 59 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Salesforce CRM, Box and Adobe Experience Cloud. By category, CRM (17.6%), Cloud Storage (11.0%) and Marketing & Creative (7.4%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Salesforce CRM395 24 orgs
  • Box203 9 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud167 19 orgs
  • Autodesk Construction Cloud142 24 orgs
  • InVision93 4 orgs
  • GitHub (Microsoft)81 7 orgs
  • SAP Ariba80 11 orgs
  • Figma67 6 orgs
  • Zoom60 14 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)58 13 orgs
  • Zoho One46 4 orgs
  • Dropbox Business45 13 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
CRM3992417.6%
Cloud Storage2491911.0%
Marketing & Creative167197.4%
Construction & Design153246.7%
Video Conferencing120255.3%
Digital Product Design9344.1%
Source Control & DevOps8173.6%
Procurement80113.5%
Project Management79163.5%
Design75113.3%
Productivity Suite4952.2%
ERP44131.9%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (38 for industrial companies). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many industrial companies have employee passwords in stealer logs?

87.1% of the 93 industrial companies measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 38 per organisation; 596 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 64.5% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are industrial companies most exposed to infostealers?

France: 100.0% of the 6 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 48 per organisation. Sweden is the least exposed at 60.0%.

Which services do stolen logins from industrial companies open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Salesforce CRM, Box and Adobe Experience Cloud; by category, CRM (17.6%), Cloud Storage (11.0%) and Marketing & Creative (7.4%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 93 are industrial companies. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.