Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Consumer goods and infostealers: 81.7% of 60 organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Consumer-goods companies · October 2026

81.7% of the 60 consumer-goods companies in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in the sector has 47 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 436 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 61.7% of organisations gained at least one. Consumer-goods companies rank 19th of 21 sectors with ten or more organisations by the share of organisations exposed and 6th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

60organisations measured
81.7%with employee credentials in stealer logs
47median credentials per organisation
10,263employee credentials, all time
436new in the last 30 days
5,367,733session cookies for these domains
433,366customer logins captured

How consumer-goods companies compare with the rest of the panel

Consumer-goods companies are less exposed than the panel as a whole: 81.7% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 47 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 11 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 24 have a hundred or more and 3 have a thousand or more. 20 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Where are consumer-goods companies most exposed?

Consumer-goods companies are most exposed in France, where 100.0% of the 7 measured have employee credentials in stealer logs and the median organisation carries 43, and least exposed in Switzerland, at 80.0% of 5 with a median of 10. Countries with only a handful of organisations in this sector are listed but should be read with care.

CountryOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
United States4100.0%815.52,76010975.0%
Belgium2100.0%379.575925100.0%
Turkey1100.0%32532515100.0%
Brazil2100.0%209.5419650.0%
South Korea1100.0%1661665100.0%
Netherlands1100.0%1541542100.0%
Canada1100.0%1091094100.0%
Germany4100.0%10542034100.0%
Saudi Arabia2100.0%851709100.0%
Austria2100.0%761527100.0%
France7100.0%431,1732371.4%
Norway1100.0%3300.0%
Italy683.3%16204750.0%
United Kingdom580.0%2752,1569480.0%
Mexico580.0%519053160.0%
Switzerland580.0%101726140.0%
Denmark366.7%39104133.3%
Sweden250.0%54.5109350.0%
Ireland250.0%1.5300.0%
India20.0%0000.0%
Japan10.0%0000.0%
Nigeria10.0%0000.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which consumer-goods companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

unilever.com (1,403), pepsico.com (1,114) and nike.com (1,022) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in the sector. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanyCountryEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
unilever.comUnited Kingdom1,403641,84521,57420
pepsico.comUnited States1,114767706,24730
nike.comUnited States1,02210216,1452,805,52226
ab-inbev.comBelgium751245603,09823
grupobimbo.comMexico682244722,99711
pg.comUnited States609231,3578,17321
loreal.comFrance440136,40214,4397
ambev.com.brBrazil40069229,14610
danone.comFrance38602323,06710
bat.comUnited Kingdom370133,5153,7618
arcelik.comTurkey325158785664
diageo.comUnited Kingdom275131242,26914
pernod-ricard.comFrance2504852259
cj.netSouth Korea16656829659
arcacontal.comMexico16004502,2009
heineken.comNetherlands15425742,8388
puma.comGermany1471818,558392,6963
ferrero.comItaly13754,9361,0871
adidas.comGermany128710,464278,8715
nestle.comSwitzerland125602,22721,11213
redbull.comAustria11554,902170,6408
essity.comSweden1093685312
lululemon.comCanada10943,37671,1027
burberry.comUnited Kingdom108452644,50924
almarai.comSaudi Arabia9032651,5992
henkel.comGermany825772,3301
savola.comSaudi Arabia80678245
lego.comDenmark651129,947948,4581
beiersdorf.comGermany63493081
gruma.comMexico5129391
kering.comFrance4321089022
carlsberggroup.comDenmark3907410
swarovski.comAustria3722,703100,2220
barilla.comItaly3011513,1070
richemont.comSwitzerland2901486522
lvmh.comFrance2712397,1264
hermes.comFrance25375730,4081
prada.comItaly21125289,9481
natura.com.brBrazil19014,702126,5250
coca-colacompany.comUnited States1502217,9290

Companies in the panel for this sector, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 40 organisations in the sector with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Okta, Salesforce CRM and Zoom. By category, Identity & Access Management (32.5%), CRM (16.0%) and Video Conferencing (9.4%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Okta1,034 5 orgs
  • Salesforce CRM508 14 orgs
  • Zoom241 11 orgs
  • Box138 10 orgs
  • Autodesk Construction Cloud87 13 orgs
  • Webex (Cisco)57 9 orgs
  • Cisco Systems (Cloud)55 8 orgs
  • Zendesk46 8 orgs
  • Asana45 8 orgs
  • Slack (Salesforce)43 10 orgs
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS)42 5 orgs
  • Miro39 9 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Identity & Access Management1,034532.5%
CRM5071316.0%
Video Conferencing298159.4%
Cloud Storage163125.1%
Construction & Design109133.4%
Project Management93132.9%
Team Chat62142.0%
ERP5771.8%
Networking & Security5471.7%
Customer Support4681.4%
Whiteboarding45101.4%
Cloud Infrastructure4361.4%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (47 for consumer-goods companies). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many consumer-goods companies have employee passwords in stealer logs?

81.7% of the 60 consumer-goods companies measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 47 per organisation; 436 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 61.7% of organisations gained at least one.

In which country are consumer-goods companies most exposed to infostealers?

France: 100.0% of the 7 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 43 per organisation. Switzerland is the least exposed at 80.0%.

Which services do stolen logins from consumer-goods companies open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in the sector are Okta, Salesforce CRM and Zoom; by category, Identity & Access Management (32.5%), CRM (16.0%) and Video Conferencing (9.4%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these sector figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 60 are consumer-goods companies. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.