Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews

Infostealers in Spain: 95.7% of 46 large organisations have staff logins in stealer logs

Infostealer statistics · Spain · October 2026

95.7% of the 46 large Spanish organisations in the Ransomnews panel have employee credentials in stealer logs in the October 2026 snapshot, against 89.4% across all 36 countries. The median organisation in Spain has 73.5 such credentials in circulation (31 panel-wide), 1,220 were captured in the 30 days before the snapshot, and 67.4% of organisations gained at least one. Spain ranks 5th of 36 countries by the share of organisations exposed and 4th by credentials per organisation.

By the Ransomnews Research Team. Part of the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset; aggregates only, refreshed monthly.

46organisations measured
95.7%with employee credentials in stealer logs
73.5median credentials per organisation
14,373employee credentials, all time
1,220new in the last 30 days
8,590,526session cookies for these domains
317,677customer logins captured

How large Spanish organisations compare with the rest of the panel

Large Spanish organisations are more exposed than the panel as a whole: 95.7% of them have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, against 89.4% across the panel, and the median organisation carries 73.5 credentials against 31. The distribution is long-tailed: 2 organisations have no employee credentials in the index, 17 have a hundred or more and 2 have a thousand or more. 22 organisations gained new credentials in the final seven days before the snapshot.

Lifetime totals accumulate over years of captures; the 30-day and 7-day figures are the measure of current activity. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal or unmanaged machine where an employee saved work passwords in the browser; it means that credential is in criminal hands, not that the organisation’s own systems were breached.

Which sectors in Spain are most exposed?

The most exposed sector in Spain is Universities, with 100.0% of 10 organisations exposed and a median of 315 employee credentials; the least exposed is Government, at 100.0% of 6 and a median of 8.5. Sectors with only a handful of organisations in the national panel are listed but should be read with care.

SectorOrganisationsHit rateMedian per orgEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysGained new in 30 days
Universities10100.0%3155,435812100.0%
Hospitality1100.0%2732736100.0%
Industrial3100.0%126397566.7%
Technology1100.0%1081085100.0%
Oil, gas and energy1100.0%96967100.0%
Insurance1100.0%878700.0%
Banking and finance5100.0%751,1253580.0%
Pharmaceuticals1100.0%45452100.0%
Retail4100.0%42.529434100.0%
Airlines and transport3100.0%17113133.3%
Logistics and post1100.0%171700.0%
Media3100.0%14294133.3%
Government6100.0%8.5172116.7%
Utilities475.0%26.51002375.0%
Telecoms250.0%2,908.55,81728850.0%

Hit rate: share of organisations with at least one employee credential in stealer logs. Consumer mailbox hosts are excluded from employee figures. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

Which Spanish companies have the most employee logins in stealer logs?

telefonica.com (5,817), bbva.com (903) and melia.com (273) carry the most employee credentials in the index among the companies measured in Spain. Per-organisation figures are published for companies only; government, university and health bodies in the panel are reported in the aggregates above. The counts are logins captured from infected devices on which staff had saved their work passwords, not evidence that the company’s own systems were breached; a company with a large workforce and many contractors accumulates more of them for the same infection rate.

CompanySectorEmployee credentialsNew in 30 daysCustomer loginsSession cookiesThird-party services
telefonica.comTelecoms5,8172882,80811,33182
bbva.comBanking and finance903211,596114,38035
melia.comHospitality27363,9962,354,9386
acciona.comIndustrial26941657,5858
rtve.esMedia268120,915543,4568
elcorteingles.esRetail1912433,109368,4323
ferrovial.comIndustrial12616711,8982
amadeus.comTechnology108528,78685,8809
repsol.comOil, gas and energy9675,38327,59712
mapfre.comInsurance8701,1861,6745
aena.esAirlines and transport8304,32517,1484
caixabank.comBanking and finance82114853,6342
bankinter.comBanking and finance7524,81283,2473
inditex.comRetail5251,4233,4686
bancsabadell.comBanking and finance4917,31495,1390
naturgy.comUtilities4720491,2785
grifols.comPharmaceuticals4522546253
iberdrola.comUtilities40187543,1722
mercadona.esRetail33222,23313,5781
zara.comRetail18356,387979,1673
correos.esLogistics and post17014,65343,7420
renfe.comAirlines and transport17016,764122,8000
santander.comBanking and finance16067635,9400
elpais.comMedia1405,5762,231,1720
iberia.comAirlines and transport13117,933229,3400
redeia.comUtilities13201720
elmundo.esMedia1201,901954,9770
grupoacs.comIndustrial2003990
cellnex.comTelecoms0003040
endesa.comUtilities004229,3470

Companies in the panel in Spain, up to 40, by employee credentials in stealer logs. * hosts consumer mailboxes, so employee figures are withheld. Customer logins are credentials captured on the company's own login pages. Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, October 2026.

What do the stolen employee logins open?

A stealer takes every password saved on the infected machine, so the log that holds an employee’s email login usually holds their logins to the organisation’s cloud services too. Across the 31 organisations in Spain with such records, the services most often captured alongside a work email address are Autodesk Construction Cloud, Adobe Experience Cloud and Dropbox Business. By category, Construction & Design (24.1%), Cloud Storage (9.6%) and Marketing & Creative (8.7%) lead.

Third-party services, by captured logins

  • Autodesk Construction Cloud1,381 14 orgs
  • Adobe Experience Cloud540 20 orgs
  • Dropbox Business335 16 orgs
  • Salesforce CRM331 11 orgs
  • Zoom311 15 orgs
  • Qualtrics (SAP)254 7 orgs
  • Box250 5 orgs
  • Cisco Systems (Cloud)244 5 orgs
  • GitHub (Microsoft)236 16 orgs
  • OpenAI226 10 orgs
  • Miro203 12 orgs
  • Fortinet FortiGate Cloud137 2 orgs

By category

CategoryLoginsOrganisationsShare
Construction & Design1,4981424.1%
Cloud Storage598189.6%
Marketing & Creative540208.7%
Video Conferencing379156.1%
CRM339115.4%
Experience Management25474.1%
Networking & Security24453.9%
Source Control & DevOps236163.8%
AI Models & APIs226103.6%
Team Chat22093.5%
Whiteboarding216123.5%
Network Security18332.9%

Service counts are summed from each organisation’s 25 largest services; categories are the index’s own labels, lightly consolidated. An identity-provider login (Okta, Entra, Ping) is the most dangerous record in this table: it opens every application behind the organisation’s single sign-on, and the stealer usually captures the session cookie next to it.

How to use these figures

Check your own domain with Stealercheck, which returns the same lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts, and compare the result with the median above (73.5 for large Spanish organisations). For every exposed account: reset the password, revoke active sessions so stolen cookies stop working, re-enrol MFA and find the infected device. Then block browser password saving for work accounts in favour of a managed password manager and shorten session lifetimes on single sign-on. The controls that stop the infection itself are in our guide to ransomware protection for business.

Frequently asked questions

How many large Spanish organisations have employee passwords in stealer logs?

95.7% of the 46 large Spanish organisations measured in the October 2026 snapshot have at least one employee credential captured by infostealer malware, with a median of 73.5 per organisation; 1,220 new employee credentials were indexed in the 30 days before the snapshot and 67.4% of organisations gained at least one.

Which sector in Spain is most exposed to infostealers?

Universities: 100.0% of the 10 organisations measured have employee credentials in stealer logs, with a median of 315 per organisation. Government is the least exposed at 100.0%.

Which services do stolen Spanish employee logins open?

The third-party services most often captured alongside work email logins in Spain are Autodesk Construction Cloud, Adobe Experience Cloud and Dropbox Business; by category, Construction & Design (24.1%), Cloud Storage (9.6%) and Marketing & Creative (8.7%) lead. An identity-provider login opens everything behind single sign-on and should be treated as an incident on its own.

Where do these Spanish figures come from?

From the Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset: a monthly query of the Alerts.bar stealer-log index for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries, of which 46 are large Spanish organisations. Only aggregate counts are stored; no credential or personal record is kept or shown. The index is operated by the same group as Ransomnews. Cite as Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, with a link to this page.

More infostealer statistics

  • Infostealer statistics: families, countries and sectors
  • Stealercheck: check any domain against the same index
  • Ransomware statistics: confirmed attacks by month

By country

  • Australia91.2%
  • Austria90.7%
  • Belgium90.5%
  • Brazil95.1%
  • Canada91.5%
  • Czechia81.6%
  • Denmark84.8%
  • Estonia67.7%
  • Finland86.7%
  • France94.5%
  • Germany92.7%
  • India94.2%
  • Ireland80.0%
  • Israel93.8%
  • Italy91.3%
  • Japan82.1%
  • Latvia72.4%
  • Lithuania72.9%
  • Mexico92.7%
  • Netherlands87.0%
  • Nigeria87.8%
  • Norway85.0%
  • Poland93.2%
  • Portugal94.3%
  • Saudi Arabia97.5%
  • Singapore82.6%
  • South Africa96.7%
  • South Korea88.5%
  • Spain95.7%
  • Sweden79.6%
  • Switzerland93.5%
  • Turkey97.9%
  • Ukraine78.6%
  • United Arab Emirates84.8%
  • United Kingdom90.4%
  • United States98.6%

By sector

  • Airlines and transport95.6%
  • Automotive82.1%
  • Banking and finance88.7%
  • Consumer goods81.7%
  • Defence and aerospace89.5%
  • E-commerce96.2%
  • Gaming94.1%
  • Government76.3%
  • Healthcare95.8%
  • Industrial87.1%
  • Insurance85.4%
  • Logistics and post91.2%
  • Media97.8%
  • Mining93.3%
  • Oil, gas and energy92.5%
  • Pharmaceuticals94.3%
  • Retail78.0%
  • Technology94.1%
  • Telecoms89.4%
  • Universities99.3%
  • Utilities94.7%

Method. Figures come from the October 2026 snapshot of the Alerts.bar infostealer index, taken for a fixed panel of 1,874 organisation domains in 36 countries and stored by Ransomnews; the panel is held constant so that month-on-month change reflects the threat rather than the sample. Employee credentials are stealer-log records whose username is an address on the organisation’s domain (university figures include students); customer logins are credentials captured on the organisation’s own login pages; session cookies are authentication cookies harvested from infected browsers. The index reports a floor of 1 on lifetime counters, which we record as 0, and domains that host consumer mailboxes are excluded from employee figures. Full methodology and the public API: infostealer statistics. Cite as: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset, ransomnews.com.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.