Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Ransomware attacks today
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Ransomware attacks today
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews
Stealer Logs

Three in four government bodies have staff logins in stealer logs

Ransomnews Research TeamBy Ransomnews Research TeamOctober 14, 2026Updated:October 15, 2026No Comments11 Mins Read56 Views
Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email Copy Link
Cover: 3 in 4 in large red type beside four government buildings with one unlit, showing the share of public bodies with staff logins in stealer logs, October 2026
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email Copy Link

Government is the least exposed sector in the stealer-log economy, and still three quarters of it is exposed. 76.3% of the 279 central government, police and agency bodies in our 36-country panel have staff credentials in stealer logs, the median body has 12, and 31.5% gained new ones in the 30 days to 13 October 2026, against 89.4%, 31 and 53.2% for the panel as a whole. In 11 countries with five or more bodies in the panel every one of them is exposed; in Estonia, Latvia, Sweden and Finland fewer than half are. No public body is named on this page or anywhere on this site.

How exposed are government bodies?

Less than any other sector, on every measure. 66 of the 279 bodies have nothing in the index, 25 have a hundred or more credentials and two have a thousand or more; the mean is 60 against the median of 12. Only 31.5% gained a new credential in the month and 12.9% in the final week, against 53.2% and 34.3% across the panel, which is the clearest sign in the dataset of what managed devices and a ban on personal hardware buy. Universities, the opposite case, sit at 99.3% exposed with a median of 127.

Two measurement effects pull the government figures down and should be read before the ranking. The index matches exact registrable domains, so a national suffix such as gov.uk or gov.au counts only addresses on the bare domain, and departmental domains are measured individually where the panel lists them. And public servants use personal devices less, so the credentials that do appear tend to be older and to belong to the services the table below describes: meeting tools, chat and the odd ChatGPT account, rather than the systems of state.

Group Organisations With credentials in stealer logs Median per organisation Gained new credentials in 30 days Gained new in 7 days
Government and law enforcement27976.3%1231.5%12.9%
All organisations1,85689.4%3153.2%34.3%
Large listed companies1,08589.1%3251.7%33.6%
Hospitals and health systems4895.8%4550.0%29.2%
Universities29599.3%12793.2%69.2%
Government bodies against the other groups in the panel, October 2026 snapshot.

Which countries' public bodies are most exposed?

Every public body measured is exposed in 11 countries with five or more bodies in the panel: Brazil, Mexico, the United States, South Africa, Turkey, Portugal, Italy, the United Kingdom, France, Nigeria and Spain. The deepest exposure is in Brazil (median 53), Mexico (47), the United States (44.5) and India (43, with 432 new credentials in the month, the most of any country’s public sector), followed by South Africa and Turkey (38 each) and Canada and Portugal (35.5 each). Australia is the odd case: only 69.2% of its 13 bodies are exposed, but those that are gained 426 new credentials in the month, the second-highest flow in the table.

Government exposure by country, October 2026 Government exposure by country, October 2026 Share of government and law-enforcement bodies with staff logins in stealer logs; countries with five or more bodies Brazil 100% (n=8, median 53) Mexico 100% (n=6, median 47) United States 100% (n=10, median 44.5) South Africa 100% (n=9, median 38) Turkey 100% (n=7, median 38) Portugal 100% (n=6, median 35.5) Italy 100% (n=6, median 33) United Kingdom 100% (n=6, median 20) France 100% (n=6, median 14) Nigeria 100% (n=9, median 11) Spain 100% (n=6, median 8.5) India 90% (n=10, median 43) Saudi Arabia 89% (n=9, median 15) South Korea 88% (n=8, median 21.5) Canada 83% (n=12, median 35.5) Switzerland 80% (n=5, median 14) Netherlands 75% (n=8, median 16.5) Norway 75% (n=8, median 7) Ukraine 75% (n=8, median 2) Lithuania 70% (n=10, median 5) Australia 69% (n=13, median 12) Belgium 62% (n=8, median 11.5) Japan 62% (n=8, median 8.5) Austria 62% (n=8, median 7) Czechia 62% (n=8, median 3.5) Singapore 60% (n=10, median 10) Denmark 57% (n=7, median 10) United Arab Emirates 57% (n=7, median 9) Germany 57% (n=7, median 4) Ireland 57% (n=7, median 3) Finland 44% (n=9, median 0) Sweden 43% (n=7, median 0) Latvia 38% (n=8, median 0) Estonia 38% (n=8, median 0) Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset. National suffix domains such as gov.uk count only addresses on the bare domain; agency domains are measured individually. Per-organisation figures for public bodies are never published.
Country Public bodies With credentials Median per body New credentials, 30 days Gained new in 30 days
Brazil8100.0%5310562.5%
Mexico6100.0%47233.3%
United States10100.0%44.55070.0%
South Africa9100.0%381544.4%
Turkey7100.0%382071.4%
Portugal6100.0%35.5916.7%
Italy6100.0%337166.7%
United Kingdom6100.0%201383.3%
France6100.0%14833.3%
Poland4100.0%12125.0%
Nigeria9100.0%113344.4%
Spain6100.0%8.5116.7%
Israel3100.0%64966.7%
India1090.0%4343260.0%
Saudi Arabia988.9%151544.4%
South Korea887.5%21.51337.5%
Canada1283.3%35.56158.3%
Switzerland580.0%14240.0%
Netherlands875.0%16.51025.0%
Norway875.0%7912.5%
Ukraine875.0%2225.0%
Lithuania1070.0%5110.0%
Australia1369.2%1242623.1%
Belgium862.5%11.51237.5%
Japan862.5%8.500.0%
Austria862.5%71812.5%
Czechia862.5%3.500.0%
Singapore1060.0%10210.0%
Denmark757.1%101414.3%
United Arab Emirates757.1%9114.3%
Germany757.1%4442.9%
Ireland757.1%3114.3%
Finland944.4%01511.1%
Sweden742.9%000.0%
Latvia837.5%01225.0%
Estonia837.5%000.0%
Government and law-enforcement bodies in the panel by country, ranked by the share exposed, October 2026. Each country links to its full data page. Bodies are never named individually.

Why the least exposed sector is still the most attacked

Because one login is enough, and government has the second-longest ransomware record of any sector we track, behind only healthcare. The Ransomnews Confirmed Ransomware Attacks Dataset holds 1,519 independently confirmed ransomware attacks on government bodies between January 2018 and October 2026, across 108 countries, with LockBit the most active group and more than 12 million records exposed in the cases where a figure was disclosed; 614 of those victims publicly refused to pay and 61 are confirmed to have paid. Government, healthcare and education together account for well over a third of every confirmed incident in that dataset. A ministry with twelve exposed staff logins has twelve ways in, the attackers who buy from initial access brokers need one, and the stealer-log record is the only one of those entry points a security team can see before it is used, because the credential appears in the index before the intrusion.

The 30-day column is where that warning lives. The public sector added 1,427 staff credentials in the month to 13 October, and two countries produced 60% of them: India (432) and Australia (426). In the United Kingdom 83.3% of the bodies measured gained a new credential in the month and in the United States 70%, against 31.5% for the sector; Estonia, Sweden, Finland and Latvia, the countries where national eID has replaced passwords for most public-sector staff, added almost none, with medians of zero and fewer than half of their bodies exposed at all.

Stealercheck · free domain checkIs your public body in stealer logs?Stealercheck runs any domain, including departmental subdomains, against the same index as this report and returns staff logins in stealer logs, session cookies and breach sets, with 30-day and 7-day trend. No body is named on this site; checking your own domain is the only way to know.Free, anonymous, no signup. Aggregate counts only; no credential is ever shown.
Check your domain free →

What do the stolen government logins open?

Meeting software, chat and, increasingly, AI accounts. Across the 108 public bodies with such records the index holds 1,802 Zoom logins across 20 bodies, 1,710 Discord logins across 14, 763 Adobe Experience Cloud, 636 Autodesk, 440 Webex across 33 bodies, 439 OpenAI logins across 20 bodies, 262 Canva, 190 Okta logins across eight bodies, 170 Dropbox Business, 138 Wix, 92 Cisco cloud, 60 GitHub across 11 bodies, 55 Miro, 45 Box, 44 SurveyMonkey and 41 BeyondTrust logins at a single body. By category, video conferencing is 28.8% of the total and team chat 22.3%, which says that the public servants whose logins end up in these logs were mostly using personal devices for meetings and messaging, not for the systems of state.

Three of those entries deserve attention. The OpenAI accounts are a records problem as much as a security one: a ChatGPT login registered with a government address exposes the conversation history, which for a working official may contain drafts and internal material that were never meant to leave the building. The Okta logins are, as everywhere, the key to everything behind single sign-on at the eight bodies concerned. And a BeyondTrust login, which is privileged-access software, is the one record on the list that opens administrative access directly. The 60 GitHub logins across 11 bodies point to public-sector developers committing code, and often secrets, from personal machines.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Run the same forty passive checks against your own domain: TLS and certificates, security headers, SPF and DMARC, cookies before consent, and what your stack quietly reveals. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Service Captured logins Public bodies
Zoom1,80220
Discord1,71014
Adobe Experience Cloud76324
Autodesk63616
Webex44033
OpenAI43920
Canva2629
Okta1908
Dropbox Business17021
Wix1387
Cisco cloud services9219
GitHub6011
Miro5512
Box455
SurveyMonkey445
BeyondTrust411
Third-party services captured alongside government email logins, October 2026, summed from each body's 25 largest services.

Why government is the least exposed sector, and why that is not reassurance

Managed devices, no bring-your-own-device policies, separate networks and, in the best cases, passwordless identity: the public sector has spent two decades building exactly the controls that stealer malware defeats everywhere else, and the figures show it working. The reasons it is not reassurance are two. First, 76.3% is still three in four. A police force or ministry with twelve exposed staff logins has twelve ways in, and the attackers who buy from initial access brokers need one. Second, government is among the most frequently confirmed ransomware victims in our confirmed attacks data, which means the entry points exist regardless; the stealer logs are one of them, and the only one a security team can see coming, because the credential appears in the index before it is used.

What should public bodies do?

Monitor the domain, including every departmental subdomain, monthly: Stealercheck returns the lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts for any domain without showing a credential. Treat any identity-provider, privileged-access or developer login in a log as an incident, revoke the sessions so the cookie dies, and find the device. Extend eID and phishing-resistant MFA to every system that still takes a password, which is the control that explains the Nordic and Baltic numbers. Decide what staff may do with a government address on a personal device, because the meeting, chat and AI logins in the table above are the trace of that decision never having been made. And remember that the figures on this page are aggregates by design; a body that wants to know its own position has to look.

Stealercheck · free domain checkCheck every domain your organisation runsEnter a government domain and see its lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts in seconds. Free, anonymous, aggregate counts only.Free, anonymous, no signup. Aggregate counts only; no credential is ever shown.
Run Stealercheck →

Frequently asked questions

How many government bodies have staff logins in stealer logs?

76.3% of the 279 central government, police and agency bodies measured in 36 countries in October 2026, with a median of 12 credentials per body. Government is the least exposed sector in the panel; universities, at 99.3%, are the most.

Which countries' public bodies are most exposed?

Every body measured is exposed in 11 countries with five or more bodies in the panel, including Brazil, Mexico, the United States, South Africa, Turkey, Italy, the United Kingdom and France. By depth, Brazil (median 53), Mexico (47), the United States (44.5) and India (43) lead.

Which countries' public bodies are least exposed?

Estonia and Latvia (37.5% of bodies, median zero), Sweden (42.9%) and Finland (44.4%), where national eID and app-based login have replaced passwords for most public-sector staff.

What do stolen government logins give an attacker?

Mostly meeting and chat tools, but the October 2026 snapshot also holds 439 OpenAI logins across 20 bodies, 190 Okta logins across eight, 60 GitHub logins across 11 and 41 privileged-access logins at one body. An identity-provider login with its session cookie opens everything behind single sign-on.

Why are no government bodies named?

Because naming an exposed ministry, police force or agency helps attackers more than defenders. Ransomnews publishes per-organisation figures for companies only; public bodies, universities and hospitals appear in aggregate, and each can check its own domain with Stealercheck.

Does a stealer-log record mean a government system was breached?

No. The record was produced on an infected device, usually a personal computer on which an official saved a work password. It means the credential is in criminal hands, not that the body’s systems were compromised, although it is how many public-sector breaches begin.

Sources and further reading

  • Government: infostealer statistics: the live sector page
  • Infostealer statistics: the dataset, methodology and public API
  • Infostealer exposure by country: all 36 countries ranked
  • Confirmed ransomware attacks on government: the sector’s confirmed incidents since 2018
  • Universities and infostealers: the sector at the opposite end of the table
  • IRS Criminal Investigation: U.S. joins international action against RedLine and META infostealers, Operation Magnus, 29 October 2024

The Ransomnews Monthly

One email a month. Original leak-site data, victim census updates, and the findings that did not make the articles. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Telegram Email Copy Link
Previous ArticleWhat a stolen employee login really opens: Salesforce, Okta, GitHub
Ransomnews Research Team

The Ransomnews Research Team is the collective byline used for collaborative pieces, editorial briefings, and articles drawing on contributions from multiple researchers. Coverage spans ransomware operations, breach economics, threat actor profiling, OSINT methodology, and emerging risks across security, privacy, and AI.

Related Posts

What a stolen employee login really opens: Salesforce, Okta, GitHub

October 14, 2026

99% of universities have logins in stealer logs. Students are why

October 14, 2026

Which countries have the most stolen employee logins? 36 ranked

October 14, 2026

Comments are closed.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.