Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Ransomware attacks today
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
Ransomnews
  • Home
  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
    • Threat Groups
    • Ransomware
    • Explainers
    • Stealer Logs
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Tools
    • Ransomtracker
    • Ransomware attacks today
    • Stealercheck
    • FortiBleed Checker
    • Site Check
  • Data
    • Ransomware statistics
    • Ransom payment rate
    • Breach verification
    • Infostealer statistics
  • Newsletter
  • About Us
Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
Ransomnews
Stealer Logs

99% of universities have logins in stealer logs. Students are why

Ransomnews Research TeamBy Ransomnews Research TeamOctober 14, 2026Updated:October 15, 2026No Comments9 Mins Read51 Views
Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email Copy Link
Cover: 99% in large amber type beside a grid of one hundred mortarboards with one unlit, showing the share of universities with student and staff logins in stealer logs, October 2026
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email Copy Link

Universities are the most exposed institutions in the stealer-log economy. 99.3% of the 295 universities in our 36-country panel have credentials on their email domain in stealer logs, the median university has 127, and 93.2% gained new ones in the 30 days to 13 October 2026. Between them they account for 11,989 of the 24,826 new employee credentials captured across the whole panel that month, 48% of the total from 16% of the organisations. The reason is students, and the consequence is that a university login is the easiest institutional identity to buy.

How exposed are universities?

Almost totally. Of the 295 universities measured, only two have no credential in the index at all, while 171 have a hundred or more and 19 have a thousand or more; the mean is 309 against the median of 127, which says that a minority of very large institutions carry tens of thousands of records between them. The comparison with the rest of the panel is stark: 89.4% of all organisations are exposed with a median of 31, government bodies sit at 76.3% with a median of 12, and banks at 88.7% with a median of 27. Universities are the only sector in which exposure is effectively universal.

The flow matters more than the stock. In the 30 days before the snapshot 11,989 university credentials were first indexed, 93.2% of universities gained at least one, and 69.2% gained one in the final seven days alone. A university security team that checks its domain once a term is looking at a list that changed last week.

Group Organisations With credentials in stealer logs Median per organisation Gained new credentials in 30 days Gained new in 7 days
Universities29599.3%12793.2%69.2%
All organisations1,85689.4%3153.2%34.3%
Large listed companies1,08589.1%3251.7%33.6%
Hospitals and health systems4895.8%4550.0%29.2%
Government and law enforcement27976.3%1231.5%12.9%
Universities against the other groups in the panel, October 2026 snapshot. University counts include students, who share the institutional email domain.

Which countries' universities are most exposed?

North American and British universities carry the most. The median university in the United States has 734.5 exposed credentials and the median Canadian one 729.5, followed by Italy (456.5), Saudi Arabia (412.5), the United Kingdom (410), the United Arab Emirates, Turkey, Brazil, South Korea and Spain, all above 300. Hit rates are 100% in 34 of the 36 countries; only Israel (87.5%) and Lithuania (85.7%) have a university with nothing in the index. The lowest medians are in Lithuania (9), Japan (13), Denmark (22), Latvia (23) and Austria (29.5), which track the national pattern rather than anything specific to higher education.

Universities: median exposed credentials by country, October 2026 Universities: median exposed credentials by country, October 2026 Universities in the panel (295 in 36 countries); countries with at least five universities measured United States 734.5 (n=14) Canada 729.5 (n=12) Italy 456.5 (n=8) Saudi Arabia 412.5 (n=6) United Kingdom 410 (n=12) United Arab Emirates 394 (n=5) Turkey 387 (n=9) Brazil 318.5 (n=10) South Korea 315 (n=8) Spain 315 (n=10) India 289 (n=12) Mexico 187 (n=8) South Africa 182.5 (n=10) Portugal 173.5 (n=6) Belgium 156 (n=7) Finland 126 (n=7) Australia 123 (n=12) Nigeria 118.5 (n=8) Netherlands 112 (n=10) Norway 91.5 (n=6) Source: Ransomnews Infostealer Exposure Dataset. Students share the university email domain, so the counts include student accounts.
Country Universities With credentials Median per university New credentials, 30 days Gained new in 30 days
United States14100.0%734.5908100.0%
Canada12100.0%729.51,059100.0%
Italy8100.0%456.51,315100.0%
Saudi Arabia6100.0%412.5324100.0%
United Kingdom12100.0%41044591.7%
United Arab Emirates5100.0%3943580.0%
Turkey9100.0%387317100.0%
Brazil10100.0%318.5477100.0%
South Korea8100.0%315168100.0%
Spain10100.0%315812100.0%
India12100.0%2891,085100.0%
Mexico8100.0%1871,23187.5%
South Africa10100.0%182.5705100.0%
Portugal6100.0%173.5214100.0%
Belgium7100.0%15614285.7%
Finland7100.0%1267285.7%
Australia12100.0%123531100.0%
Nigeria8100.0%118.5363100.0%
Netherlands10100.0%112424100.0%
Norway6100.0%91.548100.0%
Germany8100.0%89.5154100.0%
Singapore5100.0%8415980.0%
France7100.0%75147100.0%
Estonia4100.0%72.5875.0%
Poland10100.0%61176100.0%
Czechia7100.0%5740100.0%
Sweden9100.0%54118100.0%
Switzerland8100.0%5392100.0%
Ireland7100.0%5062100.0%
Israel887.5%459975.0%
Ukraine6100.0%38.5633.3%
Austria8100.0%29.54075.0%
Latvia5100.0%23440.0%
Denmark7100.0%22100100.0%
Japan9100.0%1385100.0%
Lithuania785.7%92471.4%
Universities in the panel by country, ranked by median credentials per institution, October 2026. Each country links to its full data page, which covers all sectors.
Stealercheck · free domain checkIs your university in stealer logs?Stealercheck runs any domain against the same index as this report and returns student and staff logins in stealer logs, session cookies and breach sets, with 30-day and 7-day trend. Compare the result with the median of 127 per university above.Free, anonymous, no signup. Aggregate counts only; no credential is ever shown.
Check your domain free →

Why do students make universities the softest target?

Because the student body uses the institutional email domain on machines nobody manages. A student registers for Autodesk, Zoom, Canvas, Discord, GitHub and a dozen other services with a .edu or .ac address, saves the passwords in a browser on a personal laptop, and at some point that laptop runs a cracked copy of Adobe or a game cheat carrying LummaC2 or Vidar. The stealer takes every saved password, and the log that reaches the market now contains working credentials on the university’s domain, often including the single sign-on password that also opens the library, the student record system and, where the institution has not separated them, staff systems and research networks. The pattern is visible in the services table: the software most often captured alongside university logins is student software.

Staff are in the same logs for a different reason: academics work from personal devices more than almost any other profession, travel with them, and keep institutional logins for years. The index does not distinguish a professor from a first-year, which is why the figures on this page are described as staff and student credentials rather than employee credentials, and why the medians are so much higher than in companies with managed fleets.

What do the stolen university logins open?

Autodesk first, then the collaboration stack, then the identity layer. Across the 291 universities with such records the index holds 17,490 Autodesk logins across 237 institutions, 9,666 Zoom logins across 253, 4,887 Adobe Experience Cloud, 3,219 Dropbox Business, 2,839 OpenAI logins across 203 universities, 2,670 GitHub, 2,468 iCIMS (the recruiting platform, which is a staff system), 2,108 Miro, 1,914 Cisco cloud, 1,897 Canva, 1,829 Okta logins across 13 universities, 1,594 Discord, 1,441 JetBrains, 1,433 Notion, 1,374 Instructure Canvas, 1,216 Slack, 1,175 Webex and 1,103 Qualtrics. Most of that list is harmless on its own. Okta, GitHub, Slack and iCIMS are not: an Okta password with its session cookie is the key to everything behind the university’s single sign-on, GitHub tokens open research code and credentials committed with it, and iCIMS holds applicant data.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Run the same forty passive checks against your own domain: TLS and certificates, security headers, SPF and DMARC, cookies before consent, and what your stack quietly reveals. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Service Captured logins Universities
Autodesk Construction Cloud17,490237
Zoom9,666253
Adobe Experience Cloud4,887221
Dropbox Business3,219207
OpenAI2,839203
GitHub2,670190
iCIMS2,46883
Miro2,108172
Cisco cloud services1,91478
Canva1,897104
Okta1,82913
Discord1,594139
JetBrains1,441159
Notion1,433159
Instructure Canvas1,37470
Third-party services captured alongside logins on university email domains, October 2026, summed from each institution's 25 largest services. Duplicate catalogue entries for the same service are merged.

Why this matters beyond the campus

Universities are among the most frequently confirmed ransomware victims in our education sector data, and the entry point in a large share of those cases is a stolen login rather than an exploited server. A university identity is also a credential for the wider world: it carries discounts, trust and, through federated login, access to journals, national research infrastructure and partner institutions. The 1,829 Okta logins across 13 universities in this snapshot, and the thousands of GitHub and Slack logins, are the records that turn a student’s infected laptop into an institutional incident, which is how stealer logs power modern ransomware attacks.

What should universities do?

Separate the domains where possible, so that a student account is never a staff account; many institutions already issue students a distinct subdomain, and the index then counts them apart. Treat single sign-on and identity-provider logins as incidents when they appear in a log, revoke the sessions so the stolen cookie stops working, and enforce phishing-resistant MFA for staff. Shorten session lifetimes and bind sessions to managed devices for anything that touches research data or student records. Check the institution’s domain monthly with Stealercheck, which returns the lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts for free, and tell students plainly where the infections come from: cracked software, game cheats and fake installers. Our guide to cookie theft and MFA bypass explains why the password reset alone is not enough.

Stealercheck · free domain checkCheck your institution nowEnter your university domain and see its lifetime, 30-day and 7-day counts in seconds. Free, anonymous, aggregate counts only.Free, anonymous, no signup. Aggregate counts only; no credential is ever shown.
Run Stealercheck →

Frequently asked questions

How many universities have logins in stealer logs?

99.3% of the 295 universities measured in 36 countries in October 2026, with a median of 127 staff and student credentials per institution. Only two universities in the panel had nothing in the index.

Why are university figures so much higher than company figures?

Students share the institutional email domain and use it on unmanaged personal laptops, where infostealers spread through cracked software and game cheats. The counts therefore include student accounts, and a large university has tens of thousands of them.

Which countries' universities are most exposed?

By median credentials per institution: the United States (734.5), Canada (729.5), Italy (456.5), Saudi Arabia (412.5) and the United Kingdom (410). Hit rates are 100% in 34 of 36 countries.

What do the stolen university logins give an attacker?

Mostly student software such as Autodesk, Zoom and Canvas, but also 1,829 Okta logins across 13 universities, 2,670 GitHub logins and 1,216 Slack logins in the October 2026 snapshot. An identity-provider login with its session cookie opens everything behind single sign-on.

Does this mean these universities were hacked?

No. A stealer-log record is produced on an infected device, usually a personal laptop on which a student or staff member saved their university password. It means the credential is in criminal hands, not that the university’s systems were breached, although it is how many university breaches begin.

Why are no universities named?

Ransomnews publishes per-organisation figures for companies only. Naming an exposed university, hospital or government body helps attackers more than defenders, so those sectors appear in aggregate. Any institution can check its own domain with Stealercheck.

Sources and further reading

  • Universities: infostealer statistics: the live sector page, with the country breakdown and services
  • Infostealer statistics: the dataset, methodology and public API
  • Infostealer exposure by country: all 36 countries ranked
  • Confirmed ransomware attacks on education: the sector’s confirmed incidents since 2018
  • Stealer logs explained: what a log holds and how it leaks
  • BleepingComputer: Lumma infostealer malware operation disrupted, 2,300 domains seized, 21 May 2025

The Ransomnews Monthly

One email a month. Original leak-site data, victim census updates, and the findings that did not make the articles. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Telegram Email Copy Link
Previous ArticleWhich countries have the most stolen employee logins? 36 ranked
Next Article What a stolen employee login really opens: Salesforce, Okta, GitHub
Ransomnews Research Team

The Ransomnews Research Team is the collective byline used for collaborative pieces, editorial briefings, and articles drawing on contributions from multiple researchers. Coverage spans ransomware operations, breach economics, threat actor profiling, OSINT methodology, and emerging risks across security, privacy, and AI.

Related Posts

Three in four government bodies have staff logins in stealer logs

October 14, 2026

What a stolen employee login really opens: Salesforce, Okta, GitHub

October 14, 2026

Which countries have the most stolen employee logins? 36 ranked

October 14, 2026

Comments are closed.

The Ransomnews Monthly

What leaked, what held up

One email a month: the datasets we verified, and the ones that fell apart under scrutiny.

Double opt-in. We store your email, signup time, and IP for consent records (GDPR Art. 7). See our privacy policy.

Free tool

How does your own site score?

Forty passive checks on TLS, security headers, email spoofing and privacy. A grade out of 100 in about fifteen seconds.

No signup. Nothing installed. We only request what your site already serves publicly.

Free tool

Were you in a leak?

Check whether an email address has surfaced in infostealer logs. No signup, no data stored.

Run StealerCheck

Live data

Ransomtracker

Victims as they are posted to ransomware leak sites, tracked continuously and checked against the claims.

Open the tracker

9,715 confirmed attacks tracked

Facebook X (Twitter) LinkedIn
© 2026 Ransomnews.com

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.

Cookies on Ransomnews

We use strictly-necessary cookies to run the site and may use first-party analytics to understand which articles are read. Some pages contain affiliate links; when you click one, the affiliate network sets cookies on the merchant's domain to attribute the referral. See the Cookie Policy and Affiliate Disclosure for detail.

RANSOMNEWS.COM

Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.

Independent coverage of ransomware, breach economics, threat actors, privacy, AI security, and the open-source investigation toolkit.

Topics

  • News
  • Security
  • Privacy
  • Cybercrime
  • AI
  • OSINT
  • Threat Groups
  • Stealer Logs
  • Ransomtracker
  • Stealercheck
  • FortiBleed Checker
  • Site Check

Site

  • About Us
  • Editorial Team
  • Contact
  • Tip Line
  • Editorial

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Cookie Policy
  • Funding & Independence
  • RSS Feed
© 2026 Ransomnews.com · Tracking the criminal infrastructure of the internet.